You Tube Video WANE-TV News Channel 15

(3-14-17) Bellmont’s Caleb Hankenson and Adams Central’s Brandon Schoenemar are the only Stateline area player that will be participating in the North-South All-Star football game, to be played on July 14th in Indianapolis at at North Central High School.

Hanekenson is listed as a OLB/SS defensive player. Hankenson will continue his college career in the fall at the University of St. Francis.

Hankeson, played running back on offense running back this past fall Hankenson tallied 184 carries for 1,291 yards and 15 rushing touchdowns. He added 15 receptions for 223 yards and a touchdown.

Defensively, Hankenson racked up 82 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 interceptions, and 2 fumble recoveries.

Hankenson was an IFCA 3A senior all-state pick at linebacker and an Associated Press 3A all-state honorable mention selection. Hankenson says he will play defense at USF.

Over the past two seasons he racked up 3,049 rushing yards, 39 total TDs, 148 tackles, & 5 INTs.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Hankenson was also an outstanding wrestler finishing 5th at 195 at the IHSAA State Wrestling Championships.

Brandon Schoeneman
Brandon Schoeneman

Schoenemar (6’2 280) is a Senior defensive lineman and will will represent the Flying Jets on the North team. He was a Class 1A All-State defensive tackle and a Top 50 Defensive Lineman on the Indiana Football Coaches Association All State team.

All Star Game Rosters

North Team

QB – Trey Bilinski, NorthWood; Peter Morrison, Concordia
C – Conner Glon, Mishawaka Marian; Shiloh Mast, Mississinewa
OL – Steven Norlock, Hanover Central; Dustin Brown, Monroe Central; Grant Purlee, Homestead; Caleb Newcomer, NorthWood; Keegan Hurst, Penn; Spencer Massey, Hobart; Julius Gibbs, Lafayette Jeff; Joe Rios, Valparaiso
RB – Aryuan Cain-Veasey, Michigan City; J’Lyn Charlton, Fort Wayne Luers; Money Woods, Fort Wayne Snider
WR – Jesse Brown, Hamilton Heights; Jameson Bisacky, Valparaiso; Rummel Johnson, Goshen; Dylan Hunley, East Noble; Matt Marley, West Lafayette
K – Sam Milazzo, Lafayette Central Catholic
TE – Scott Cooper, LaPorte; Jakob Young, Culver Academy
DB – Stuart Glascow, Whiting; Nahshon Prater, Muncie Central; Keenan Orr, Clinton Central; Ivan Upshaw, New Haven; Peterson Kerlegrand, Concordia; Kenny Kerrn, Jimtown
OLB/SS – Brian Campbell, Mishawaka; Caleb Hankenson, Bellmont; Nash Wood, Churubusco; Keith Nies, Pioneer
ILB – Garrett Sutton, Garrett; Don Schuch, Crown Point; Jonathan Thornburg, Winchester; Nick Ray, Hobart
DL – John Ragan, Eastbrook; Brandon Schoenemar, Adams Central; Frank Yanko, Bishop Dwenger; Owen Perkins, Oak Hill
DE – Cade Bishop, Lafayette Harrison; Nate Boone, Penn; Trent Dardeen, McCutcheon; Josh Wilson, Washington
P – Alec Seberger, Griffith

South Team

QB – Trey Powell, Sullivan; Chase Andries, Beech Grove
RB – Al McKeller, Lawrence North; Austin Bowling, Lawrenceburg
FB – Avery Hall, Cardinal Ritter
WR – Blake Evans, Southport; Daveon Bell, Lawrence Central; Noah McLean, Castle; Seth Hobson, Salem; Gavin Bane, Brownstown Central
TE – Lee Dullaghan, Greenfield-Central; Max Haste, North Putnam
OL – Charlie Bernhardt, Fishers; David Judy, New Palestine; Clay Hadley, Center Grove; Jared Clark, Columbus East; Marc Roland, Roncalli; Josh Pasch, Lutheran; Drew Hartmann, Noblesville; Trashawn Britt, Brownsburg; Jarred Kinnaman, Evansville Mater Dei; Gaven Johnson, Cathedral
DL – Coleman Tennyson, Columbus North; Ryder Emberton, Whiteland; Jack Michel, Southridge; Dan Root, Center Grove
DE – Mason Moon, Northview; Alec Patch, Perry Meridian; Tommy Richardson, Bloomington South; Logan Holland, Hamilton Southeastern
ILB – Damon Wesley, Warren Central; Cam Maier, Mt. Vernon (Posey); Avery Gentry, Linton-Stockton; Jackson Garrett, Westfield
OLB/SS – Ben Goins, Ben Davis; Sam Rowan, South Spencer; Landon McPheeters, West Washington; Aaron Cravens, Monrovia
FS – Tyler Meurer, Linton-Stockton; Justin Frey, Westfield
CB – Camdon Cartwright, Boonville; Trey Poore, Hamilton Southeastern; Andre Jackson, Lawrence Central; Dylan Rosado, Greenwood
P – Jonah Sanders, South Putnam
K – Isaac Sheehan, Rushville

Advertisements