Parkway 4x800 m Relay Team
Parkway 4×800 m Relay Team – courtesy Shelie Gaerke

(5-2-17) The opening night of the 2017 K of C Mercer County Track Meet in Coldwater finds Celina leading in both the boys and girls events with 33 points.

Celina leads Parkway 33-22 in the girls’ meet.  The Bulldogs won the 4×800 m relay (Emma Lutz, Caleigh Ross,  Lauren McDonough and Lauren  Jackson).  The Bulldogs Paige Sutter won the discus, while teammates  Kaeli Schrolucke and Alicia Knapke were 2nd and 4th.

Parkway’s Sydney Crouch won the long jump

The Bulldogs lead Marion Local on the boys side 33-28. Leading Celina in two field event wins was Tyler Ross in the shot put and Mason Baker in the pole vault.

In the 4×800 meter relay team from Parkway (Reid Etzcorn, Matt Gaerke, Ben Schemmer and Caleb Rollins) picked up the win.  While Marion Local’s Jon Knapschaefer won the high jump.

COMPLETE DAY 1 RESULTS

2017 K.of C. Mercer County Track Invite - 
Girls Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
=====================================
1) Celina                     33        
2) Parkway                    22   
3) Marion Local               14        
4) St. Henry                  13   
5) Coldwater                   8    


Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay High School
========================================================================
      RECORD: # 9:42.08  2012        Celina, Celina                            
                         Wenning, Dorsten, Carr, Fleck                     
    School                                            Seed     Finals  Pts
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Celina                                            9:55.50  9:57.95   10
     1) Lutz, Emma 10                   2) Ross, Caleigh 9                
     3) McDonough, Lauren 12            4) Jackson, Lauren 11             
  2 St. Henry                                     10:06.93   10:09.41    8
     1) Schulze, Breanna 12             2) Heath, Alexis 10               
     3) Hemmelgarn, Lauren 9            4) Hoying, Makayla 12             
  3 Coldwater                                     11:16.86   11:26.59    6
     1) Walterbusch, Krista 11          2) Kahlig, Amanda 12              
     3) Homan, Colby 10                 4) Keller, Sierra 10              
  4 Parkway                                       13:12.00   12:38.53    4
     1) Rollins, Faith 10               2) Strunk, Izzy 10                
     3) White, Ashlyn 9                 4) Eichler, Callie 12       

FIELD EVENTS

Event 45  Girls Discus Throw High School
============================================================================
      RECORD: # 130-09  1991        Carey Poor, Celina                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Pts
=============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sutter, Paige             12 Celina                122-07  116-08.50   10
  2 Schrolucke, Kaeli         12 Celina                120-05     111-07    8
  3 Cairns, Alexis             9 Parkway               101-10      92-05    6
  4 Knapke, Alicia             9 Celina                 95-02   90-00.50    4
  5 Steen, Monica              9 Parkway                97-09      89-08    2
  6 Quinter, Tori             12 St. Henry              90-05      88-07    1
  7 Reichert, Rachel          12 Marion Local           90-00      85-05  
  8 Barhorst, Michaela        12 St. Henry           83-09.50      84-08  
  9 Keller, Kristen           11 Ft. Recovery           71-00   83-02.50  
 10 Harrison, Kelsey           9 Coldwater              70-10   82-00.50  
 11 Melhouse, Amanda          10 Coldwater           74-10.50      80-01  
 12 Dirksen, Annie            10 St. Henry              84-04   74-04.50  
 13 Moorman, Caroline         11 Coldwater           80-03.50      72-08  
 14 Clune, Kacie              10 Marion Local           60-00      72-04  
 15 Etgen, Claudia            12 Parkway                81-04      70-05  
 16 Arling, Rachel            10 Marion Local           60-00   68-01.50  
 17 Rammel, Madison           10 Ft. Recovery           67-00      62-01  
 18 Evers, Carissa            11 Ft. Recovery           72-04   53-02.50 
 

Event 53  Girls Long Jump High School
==========================================================================
      RECORD: # 18-08  1990        Jane Moeller, Marion Local                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Pts
===========================================================================
  1 Crouch, Sydney            11 Parkway             18-02.00   17-09.00   10
  2 Thobe, Aubrey             10 Marion Local        16-04.00   16-09.25    8
  3 Kramer, Jessie            12 Marion Local        16-02.00   16-04.00    6
  4 Siefring, Britney         11 St. Henry           15-10.00   16-02.50    4
  5 Diller, Kourtney          11 Coldwater           15-08.00   15-08.25    2
  6 Cisco, Alyssa             12 Celina              15-02.00   15-05.25    1
  7 Alig, Katie                9 Coldwater           15-11.00   15-01.50  
  8 Moeder, Kelly             12 Celina              16-02.50   15-01.00  
  9 Cox, Reilly                9 Celina              14-11.00   14-08.75  
 10 Vagedes, Katelynn         10 Coldwater           13-08.75   14-02.00  
 11 Slatosch, Ellen           11 Parkway             14-09.00   14-00.75  
 12 Post, Rachel              12 St. Henry           12-06.00   13-02.25  
 13 Nieramo, Oona             12 St. Henry           12-05.50   12-09.50  
 14 Fox, Ryann                 9 Parkway             13-02.00   12-02.00  


2017 K.of C. Mercer County Track Invite - 
Boys Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
========================================
1) Celina                     33        
2) Marion Local               28   
3) Parkway                    22        
3) St. Henry                  22   
5) Coldwater                  18 


Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay High School
===========================================================================
      RECORD: # 8:14.30  2009        Celina, Celina                            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Pts
===========================================================================
1 Parkway                                            8:44.00    8:42.46   10
     1) Etzcorn, Reid 11                2) Gaerke, Matt 10                
     3) Schlemmer, Ben 12               4) Rollins, Caleb 12              
2 St. Henry                                          8:54.26    8:48.26    8
     1) Huelskamp, Devin 11             2) Brookhart, Seth 10             
     3) Ontrop, Blake 10                4) Hoying, Braydon 11             
3 Marion Local                                       8:55.00    9:00.56    6
     1) Partington, Alex 11             2) Kremer, Austin 10              
     3) Pohlman, Cody 10                4) Tangeman, Matt 11              
4 Celina                                             8:55.90    9:02.71    4
     1) Godby, Joshua 12                2) McDonough, Ryan 10             
     3) Lynch, Hunter 11                4) Ly, Ethan 9                    
5 Coldwater                                          9:21.38    9:21.16    2
     1) Schoen, Andrew 10               2) Jenkins, Jesse 11              
     3) Gruss, Jeremy 10                4) Ballinger, Dalton 11           
 

FIELD EVENTS

Event 51  Boys High Jump High School
===========================================================================
      RECORD: #  6-08  2003        Tyler Niekamp, Ft. Recovery                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Pts
============================================================================
  1 Knapschaefer, Jon         12 Marion Local         5-10.00   J5-08.00   10
  2 Baker, Andrew             11 Parkway              5-06.00   J5-04.00    6
  2 Klosterman, Alex           9 Marion Local         5-08.00   J5-04.00    6
  2 Stober, Preston           10 Parkway              5-04.00   J5-04.00    6
  5 Flaute, Kyle              11 Celina               5-08.00   J5-04.00    2
  6 Connelly, Isaac           10 Celina               5-06.00   J5-04.00    1
  7 Darras, Ian               12 Celina               5-02.00   J5-04.00  
  8 Ontrop, Blake             10 St. Henry            5-08.00    5-02.00  

Event 59  Boys Shot Put High School
===========================================================================
      RECORD: # 57-11  1981        Jim Lachey, St. Henry  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Pts
===========================================================================
  1 Ross, Tyler               11 Celina              48-06.75   47-09.50   10 
  2 Staugler, Cole            12 St. Henry           53-11.00   46-07.25    8 
  3 Schwieterman, Thomas      11 Coldwater           44-02.00   45-04.50    6
  4 Hawkins, Ian              11 Celina              48-10.75   45-03.75    4
  5 Dirksen, John             11 Marion Local        46-00.00   45-00.25    2
  6 Delgado, Gerardo          12 Celina              45-11.75   44-11.00    1
  7 Knapschaefer, Jon         12 Marion Local        46-00.00   44-06.25  
  8 Feldes, Jeremy            11 Parkway             43-11.00   44-02.75  
  9 Mescher, Tyler            11 Marion Local        44-00.00   41-09.00  
 10 Kuess, Matt               11 Ft. Recovery        38-09.00   38-04.25  
 11 Weirrick, Lance           10 Parkway             39-09.00   37-04.25  
 12 Puthoff, Josh             12 Parkway             41-11.00   35-11.00  
 13 Butler, Brett             10 Coldwater           37-01.00   35-06.50  
 14 Staugler, Carter           9 St. Henry           37-02.00   35-05.50  
 15 Leugers, Ryan             10 Coldwater           35-10.00   34-10.00  
 16 Stone, Cade                9 Ft. Recovery        37-07.00   34-08.50  
 17 Hierholzer, Grant         12 St. Henry           35-04.00   32-11.75  
 18 Merril, Anthony           11 Ft. Recovery        37-07.00   31-00.00  


Event 63  Boys Pole Vault High School
============================================================================
      RECORD: # 15-01  2004        Ben Pax, Coldwater                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Pts
===========================================================================
  1 Baker, Mason              12 Celina              13-00.00  J12-06.00   10
  2 Backs, Galen              10 Coldwater           12-00.00  J12-00.00    8
  3 Post, Ryan                10 St. Henry           10-06.00  J11-06.00    6
  4 Brunswick, Luke            9 Marion Local        11-00.00  J11-00.00    4
  5 Bye, Cameron              11 Coldwater           12-00.00  J11-00.00    2
  6 Ly, Ethan                  9 Celina              10-06.00  J10-06.00    1
  7 Siefring, Derek           10 Coldwater            9-06.00    9-06.00  
Advertisements