Ft. Recovery's Will Homan - - courtesy Pat Agler - www.pantherzden
Ft. Recovery’s Will Homan – – courtesy Pat Agler – http://www.pantherzden

(11-2-17) The Midwest Athletic Conference announced its 2017 All Conference football team.

Marion Local’s Tim Goodwin was named the MAC Coach of the Year after leading the Flyers to an undefeated season and a MAC Crown. Marion Local has won 22 consecutive games in a row.

Ft. Recovery Running Back Will Homan was named the MAC Offensive Player of the Year after breaking several Mercer County all-time rushing records andd rushing for over 2,200 yards on the season.

Versailles LB Kurtis Rutschilling was named the Defensive Player of the Year thanks to 106 tackles on the season and 3 fumble recoveries.

MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE – 2017 ALL–CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAMS

2017 MAC Football Team Champion:

Marion Local 10-0 (8-0)

2017 MAC Coach of the Year:

Tim Goodwin, Marion Local

2017 MAC Offensive Player of the Year:

Will Homan                       Fort Recovery         12

2017 MAC Defensive Player of the Year:

Kurtis Rutschilling              Versailles                12

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE END             

Tyler Mescher                   Marion Local           12

 

RECEIVER/SPLIT END              

  • Jacob Wenning                 Coldwater               11
  • Nick Tangeman                 Marion Local           11
  • Tyler Schlarman                St. Henry                12

 

CENTER                

Thomas Ungruhn              Marion Local           12

 

GUARD                 

  • Thomas Schwieterman      Coldwater               12
  • Peyton Lange                    St. Henry                11

 

TACKLE                

  • John Dirksen                     Marion Local           12
  • Abe Wildermuth                Anna                      12

 

QUARTERBACK              

Jared Huelsman                Minster                   12

 

RUNNING BACK              

  • Will Homan                       Fort Recovery         12
  • Riley Huelskamp               Anna                      10
  • Nolan Habodasz                Marion Local           11

 

ATHLETE/UTILITY          

  • Avery Powers                    New Bremen           12
  • Caleb Kauffman                Anna                      12

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END             

  • Evan Hiestand                   Versailles                11
  • John Dirksen                     Marion Local           12

 

INTERIOR LINEMAN                  

  • Andrew Stocker              Fort Recovery        12
  • AJ Ahrens                         Versailles                12

 

INSIDE LINEBACKER                

  • Kurtis Rutschilling            Versailles                12
  • Tyler Schlarman                St. Henry                12

 

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER            

  • Sam Huelsman                 Marion Local           11
  • Jared Huelsman                Minster                   12

 

Tyler Schlarman
St. Henry’s #9 Tyler Schlarman – courtesy Pat Agler – pantherzden.com

CORNER               

  • Wyatt Bensman                Anna                      12
  • Alex Lehmkuhl                  Minster                   12

 

SAFETY                

  • Matt Rethman                   Marion Local           11
  • Issac Schmiesing              Minster                   12

SPECIAL TEAM

PUNTER                

Austin Fogt                       Anna                      12

 

KICKER                 

Blake Dippold                    Coldwater               10

Blake Dippold #66 Coldwater
#66 Coldwater’s Blake Dippold – courtesy Pat Agler – http://www.pantherzden.com

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE END             

Cody Frericks                    Minster                   11

 

RECEIVER/SPLIT END              

  • Austin Fogt                       Anna                      12
  • Caden May                       Parkway                12
  • Derek Ruhenkamp         Marion Local        12

 

PUNTER                

Josh Steinbrunner             Versailles                12

 

KICKER                 

Rob Flynn                         Anna                      12

 

CENTER                

Levi Sherman                    Versailles                12

 

GUARD                 

  • Curt Grube                       Fort Recovery         12
  • Derek Wilker                   Marion Local           11

 

TACKLE                

  • Matt Kuess                       Fort Recovery         12
  • Caden Niekamp                St. Henry                11

 

QUARTERBACK              

Daylon Lange                    St. Henry                12

 

RUNNING BACK              

  • Ryan Luttmer                    St. Henry                12
  • Aidan Endsley                   Anna                      12
  • Nick Hawk                         Parkway                 10

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END             

  • Zach Niekamp                   St. Henry                11
  • Malchi Minnich                  Anna                      10
  • Brandon Heitkamp           New Bremen         11

 

INTERIOR LINEMAN                  

  • Thomas Schwieterman      Coldwater           12
  • Wil Luthman                      Anna                      10

 

INSIDE LINEBACKER                

  • August Boehnlein              Minster                   11
  • Ben Homan                       Marion Local           12

 

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER            

  • Ethan Burd                       Anna                      12
  • Paul Wourms                    St. Henry                12

 

CORNER               

  • Tyler Prenger                    Marion Local           12
  • Jack Muhlenkamp             Coldwater               12

 

SAFETY                

  • Ryan Bruening                  St. Henry                12
  • George Grow                    Versailles                12

 

HONORABLE MENTION

ANNA: Isaac Dodds, Brayden Farley, Travis Meyer, Luke Cantrell, Matthew Skorupski, Griffin Doseck

COLDWATER: Sam Broering, Derek Albers, Brad Giere, Jacob Hartings, Ben Wenning, Seth Obringer, Cody Har

FORT RECOVERY: Ethan Schoen, Cade Wendel, Ryan Braun, Jack Knapke

MARION LOCAL: Nathan Bruns, Darrin Hays, Alex Partington, Henry Keller

MINSTER: Anthony Boehnlein, Jack Heitbrink

NEW BREMEN: Andrew Bowers, Caleb Alig, Zach Flaute

PARKWAY: Jeremy Feldes, Justin Rice, Andrew Baker

ST. HENRY: Parker Link, Jaren Fishbaugh

ST. JOHN’S: Jared Wurst, Derek Lindeman, Brandon Wrasman, Hunter Bonifas, Troy Schwinnen, Matthew Miller, Isaac Musser, Collin Will

VERSAILLES: Garrett Thompson, Noah Grisez

Advertisements