(5-25-18) Auglaize County had a big day at the Troy D III Track and Field Regional Championships, Minster won the girls title and Waynesfield-Goshen picked up the boys title.

Minster edged 2nd place Columbus Grove 85-60 to pick up back-to-back Regional titles. The Wildcats were led by Sophomore Emma Watcke who picked up Regional titles in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs. Her teammate Madeline Magoto won the 800 meter run.

New Bremen’s Macy Puthoff picked up a regional title in the long jump.

Placers and Qualifiers

  • Top 4 finishers move on to State Meet next week in Columbus

GIRLS

100 meter hurdles
4. Tess Lane 9 – New Bremen 16.34
5. Aubrey Thobe 11 – Marion Local 16.38

300 meter hurdles
2. Julia Goettemoeller 12 – New Bremen 46.23

4×200 meter relay
6. Minster 1:46.94
Thobe , Falk , Hirschfeld , Wolf

7. New Bremen 1:47.45
Goettemoeller , Kremer , Puthoff , Jones

4×100 meter relay
6. Minster 50.68
Thobe , Falk , Hirschfeld , Wolf

4×400 meter relay
2. Minster 4:02.82
Francis , Hirschfeld , Magoto , Prenger

3. New Bremen 4:04.37
Goettemoeller , Kremer , Puthoff , Jones

1,600 meter Run
1. Emma Watcke 10 – Minster 5:01.59
4. Kaitlynn Albers 11 – Minster 5:08.76

3,200 meter run
1. Emma Watcke 10 – Minster 11:13.08
5. Gwen Meiring 10 – Minster 11:16.52

800 meter run
1. Madeline Magoto 11 – Minster 2:16.73
2. Cassie Francis 12 – Minster 2:17.11

400 meter dash
4. Sydney Crouch 12 – Parkway 58.02
5. Cassidy Martin 11 – Ft. Recovery 59.14

200 meter dash
5. Sydney Crouch 12 – Parkway 26.00

Field Events

Long Jump
1. Macy Puthoff 10 – New Bremen 17-03.00 ft
3. Paige Thobe 12 – Minster 16-10.75 ft
4. Aubrey Thobe 11 – Marion Local 16-10.50 ft

Pole Vault
2. Grace Butler 12 – Minster 11-04.00 ft
4. Celeste Kuck 12 – New Bremen 11-00.00 ft

Waynesfield-Goshen picked up the boys Regional Championship edging out Ft. Loramie 72-66, Ft. Recovery had an impressive day and finished 3rd with 47 points.

The Tigers were led by Tyler Eller who won the 100 meter dash and Brock Waitman who picked up his second Regional field event championship in the shot put.

Ft. Recovery’s Robby Lefevre won a Regional title in the 200 meter dash and he was also a member of the winning 4×100 meter relay team (Pearson , Acheson , Schoen , LeFevre ).  Also picking up a Regional champions was the 4×400 meter relay team (Moorman , Acheson , Timmerman , Muhlenkamp).

BOYS

  • Top 4 finishers move on to State Meet next week in Columbus

110 meter hurdles
5. Brandon James 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 15.82

300 meter hurdles
4. Brandon James 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 40.30

100 meter dash
1. Tyler Eller 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 10.99
2. Robby LeFevre 11 – Ft. Recovery 11.05
4. Gabriel James 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 11.14

200 meter dash
1. Robby LeFevre 11 – Ft. Recovery 22.11
3. Tyler Eller 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 22.38
5. Gabriel James 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 22.72

400 meter dash
2. Tyler Eller 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 50.08
3. John Tangeman 11 – Marion Local 50.40
6. Ryan Hesse 10 – Parkway 52.30

4×100 meter relay
1. Ft. Recovery 43.24
Pearson , Acheson , Schoen , LeFevre

7. Parkway 44.66
Etzcorn , Etzcorn , Hesse , Ferroggiaro

4×200 meter relay
2. Ft. Recovery 1:30.77
Pearson , Timmerman , Schoen , LeFevre

6. St. Henry 1:34.02
Jacobs , Ontrop , Meier , Huelskamp

4×400 meter relay
1. Ft. Recovery
Moorman , Acheson , Timmerman , Muhlenkamp 3:26.16

2. Marion Local
Schwieterman , Kremer , Bruns , Tangeman 3:26.19

5. Waynesfield-Goshen
James , James , Hatfield , Eller 3:28.95

1,600 meter run
5. Matt Gaerke 11 – Parkway 4:35.32

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put
1. Brock Waitman 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 52-08.50 ft
3. John Dirksen 12 – Marion Local 49-11.00 ft
5. Max Prenger 12 – Minster 48-05.75 ft

TEAM SCORES

Team Scores – Boys
17 of 17 Events Scored
Place Team Points

1. Waynesfield-Goshen 72
2. Ft. Loramie 66
3. Ft. Recovery 47
4. Covington 42
5. Marion Local 31
6. Ottoville 30
7. Newton Local 24
8. Houston 23
9. Arcanum 22
10. Stivers 20
11. Purcell Marian 20
12. Temple Christian 19
13. Minster 18
14. Gamble Montessori 18
15. Lincolnview 17
16. West Liberty-Salem 15
17. Twin Valley South 14
18. Cincinnati Country Day 14
19. Oyler 14
20. Ansonia 13
21. Legacy Christian 11
22. Cedarville 10
23. Northeastern 10
24. Parkway 9
25. Spencerville 9
26. South Charleston SE 8
27. Riverside 6
28. Russia 6
29. Williamsburg 6
30. Fairlawn 5
31. Delphos Jefferson 5
32. Bethel 5
33. Tri-Village 5
34. Summit Country Day 4
35. Georgetown 4
36. Delphos St. John’s 3
37. Lima Perry 3
38. St. Henry 3
39. Botkins 2
40. Con. Crestview 2
41. Troy Christian 2
42. Franklin Monroe 2
43. Columbus Grove 1
44. Miami Valley School 1
45. Mechanicsburg 1

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Team Scores – Girls
17 of 17 Events Scored
Place Team Points
1. Minster 85
2. Columbus Grove 60
3. Covington 54
4. Ft. Loramie 42
5. New Bremen 41
6. Summit Country Day 35
7. Lehman Catholic 33
8. West Liberty-Salem 33
9. Spencerville 27
10. Botkins 24
11. Tri-County North 19
12. Twin Valley South 19
13. Ottoville 18
14. Madeira 16
15. Springfield Catholic Central 16
16. Franklin Monroe 14
17. LCC 13
18. Cincinnati Country Day 13
19. Parkway 9
20. Marion Local 9
21. Russia 8
22. Williamsburg 7
23. Ansonia 6.5
24. New Knoxville 6
25. Houston 6
26. Middleown Christian 6
27. Troy Christian 5.5
28. Delphos St. John’s 5
29. Ft. Recovery 4
30. Yellow Springs 4
31. Dayton Christian 4
32. Ft. Jennings 4
33. Lockland 4
34. Finneytown 3
35. Waynesfield-Goshen 2
36. Arcanum 2
37. Bradford 1
38. Cedarville 1
39. Lima Perry 1
40. Seven Hills 1
41. Lincolnview 0.5
42. Legacy Christian 0.5

Advertisements