(5-30-18) Stateline area fans will be keeping an eye on two of the top sprinters in D III at this weekend’s OHSAA State Track and Field Championships in Columbus.

Ft. Recovery’s Robby LeFevre and Waynesfield-Goshen’s Tyler Keller will both try and pick up State titles in the 100 meter and 200 meter dashes.

Eller won the 100 Regional title with LeFevre in 2nd, while LeFevre won the 200 and Eller was 2nd.  The two have battled each other on their roads to the State Finals.

Eller’s teammate Gabriel James will be in same 100 heat, while LeFevre will run in the 2nd heat. The 100 will be very competitive with Edon’s Logan Bloir checking in with the fastest Regional time of 10.74, the three locals check in with times capable of a podium visit- Eller 10.99, LeFevere 11.05 and James 11.14.

To qualify for the Finals in each of the sprint events, the Top two in each heat move on, along with the next five fastest times from the combined two heats.

state boys 100

In the 200 meter dash, LeFevre and Eller will both run in the 2nd heat. LeFevre’s winning Regional time was 22.11, while Eller’s 2nd place finish was timed at 22.38. The Top time of all 18 participants is Kalida’s Josh Verhoff at 21.71.

state boys 200

In the 400 meter dash, Eller, who finished 2nd at the Regional meet, will have company from the Stateline area, Marion Local’s John Tangeman who finished 3rd. Eller will be in the 1st heat and Tangeman will be in the 2nd heat.

Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph’s Nate Dean (1st heat)  has the fastest Regional time at 48.83, Eller enters at 50.08 and Tangeman at 50.40

state 400m boys.jpg

Robby LeFevre will also compete in two relay races, the 4×100 (Pearson , Acheson , Schoen , LeFevre) and 4×200 (Pearson , Timmerman , Schoen , LeFevre). The Indians won the Regional title in the 4×100 and took 2nd place in the 4×200.

In the 4×100 Youngstown Valley Christian has the fastest Regional time at 43.13, the Indians check in with the 2nd fastest time of 43.24. Both will run in different heats.

state boys 4x100

 

In the 4×200 East Canton has the fastest Regional time at 1:30.07, Ft Recovery has the 6th fastest time at 1:30.77.

state boys 4x200

Advertisements