(5-30-18) The Minster girls track and field team knows a lot about winning state championships. The Wildcats are one of the favorites to win the D III state title this weekend in Columbus.

Minster has 12 state track and field championship trophies, 6 runner-up finishes and they have placed 3rd or 4th 3 times. This week they will most likely add to those numbers.

Last season the Wildcats lost by just 2 points 38-36 to Anna and ended up as the state runner-up.

This year Minster sends another big group to try and pick up that 13th championship trophy.

4×200 meter relay (at large qualifier)
6. Minster 1:46.94
Thobe , Falk , Hirschfeld , Wolf

4×400 meter relay
2. Minster 4:02.82
Francis , Hirschfeld , Magoto , Prenger

800 meter run
1. Madeline Magoto 11 – Minster 2:16.73
2. Cassie Francis 12 – Minster 2:17.11

1,600 meter Run
1. Emma Watcke 10 – Minster 5:01.59
4. Kaitlynn Albers 11 – Minster 5:08.76

3,200 meter run
1. Emma Watcke 10 – Minster 11:13.08

Field Events

Long Jump
3. Paige Thobe 12 – Minster 16-10.75 ft

Pole Vault
2. Grace Butler 12 – Minster 11-04.00 ft

The Wildcats have competitors in seven events, two relays, three distance races and two field events.

Their depth comes in the three distance races, in those races they have the regional champion in all thee events, plus two participants in two of the races.

Leading the way is ‘Super Sophomore’ Emma Watcke, she will compete in three races, all 1st place finishes in last week’s Troy D III Regional.

In the 1,600 meter run she has the best regional time at 5:01.59, five seconds faster then Emily Sreenan of LCC at 5:06.46. Teammate Kaitlyn Albers has the 4th fastest regional time of 5:08.76 out of the 18 runners.

state watcke 1600

Watcke in the 3,200 meter run has the 2nd fastest regional time at 11:13, former Coldwater Cavalier Jenny Seas of Peebles has the fastest time at 11.02.71. The other Wildcat is Gwen Meiring who had a regional time of 11:16.52.

state watcke 3200

Watcke was also a member of the 4×800 champion relay team (Francis, Albers and Magoto). A pretty impressive group that holds the fastest regional time of 9:25.32, the next fastest time is Archbold’s 9:34.6.

state watcke 34x800.jpg

Madeline Magoto won the 800 meter regional title and teammate Cassie Francis came in 2nd. Magoto’s time is the 2nd fastest at 2:16.73, while Francis ran a 2:17.11 race which is the 3rd fastest regional time. Destini Oler of Sycamore Mohawk had the fastest time at 2:15.61.

state magoto 800.jpg

The planets seem to be in alignment for another Minster state track and field title, the last came fourteen years ago in 2004.

Minster’s Trips To State….

State Championships
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
1984 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1981 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up
1975 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2000 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place
1988 Girls Track & Field 4th Place
1986 Girls Track & Field 3rd Place

Advertisements