(6-2-22) The Western Buckeye League (WBL) has announced that Shawnee has won the 2021-22 WBL All-Sports Trophy, edging out Ottawa-Glandorf by just 8.5 points…150.5-142 margin.

  • St Marys was 3rd with 137.5
  • Wapakoneta was 4th with 129

Had O-G won this year’s trophy it would have been the Titans first ever, Kenton, Bath and Van Wert are the other three members to have now won the award.

Since the 2001-02 school year only 3 members have won the All Sports Tropy, Celina, Shawnee and Wapakoneta.

With the Shawnee win they pass Defiance into 2nd place behind Celina for most all sports trophies won.

Points are awarded in all league sanctioned sports, 10 points for a 1st place finish, all the way down to 10th place that is awarded 1 point.

2021-22 WBL Champions By Sport

Cross Country Boys – Defiance
Baseball – Defiance

Cross Country Girls – Shawnee
Golf Boys – Shawnee & St. Marys
Soccer Boys – Shawnee
Soccer Girls – Shawnee
Tennis Girls – Shawnee
Basketball Girls – Shawnee & Ottawa Glandorf
Tennis Boys – Shawnee

Football – Van Wert & Wapakoneta
Track/Field Boys – Van Wert

Volleyball – Celina
Bowling Boys – Celina
Bowling Girls – Celina

Basketball Boys – Ottawa Glandorf
Basketball Girls – Shawnee & Ottawa Glandorf
Swimming Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Track/Field Girls– Ottawa Glandorf

Football – Van Wert & Wapakoneta
Softball – Wapakoneta
Swimming Boys – Wapakoneta

Wrestling – St. Marys
Golf Boys – Shawnee & St. Marys

Past WBL All Sports Trophy Winners by School

  • Celina 16
  • Shawnee 11
  • Defiance 10
  • Wapakoneta 6
  • Elida 4
  • St. Marys 3

YEAR School
2021-2022 Shawnee
2020-2021 ?????????
2019-2020 Shawnee
2018-2019 Shawnee
2017-2018 Wapakoneta
2016-2017 Wapakoneta
2015-2016 Wapakoneta
2014-2015 Wapakoneta
2013-2014 Celina
2012-2013 Celina
2011-2012 Shawnee
2010-2011 Celina
2009-2010 Shawnee
2008-2009 Shawnee
2007-2008 Celina
2006-2007 Shawnee
2005-2006 Celina
2004-2005 Shawnee
2003-2004 Celina
2002-2003 Celina
2001-2002 Celina
2000-2001 Defiance
1999-2000 Defiance
1998-1999 Defiance
1997-1998 Celina
1996-1997 Defiance
1995-1996 Wapakoneta
1994-1995 Celina
1993-1994 Elida
1992-1993 Elida
1991-1992 Defiance
1990-1991 Wapakoneta
1989-1990 Celina
1988-1989 Celina
1987-1988 Shawnee
1986-1987 Shawnee
1985-1986 Shawnee
1984-1985 Celina
1983-1984 Celina
1982-1983 Elida
1981-1982 Defiance
1980-1981 Defiance
1979-1980 Elida
1978-1979 Celina
1977-1978 Defiance
1976-1977 Defiance
1975-1976 St. Marys
1974-1975 St. Marys
1973-1974 Defiance
1972-1973 Celina
1971-1972 St. Marys