(3-21-17) Mr. and Ms. Basketball of Illinois were named today. Both awards are voted on by coaches and media members in Illinois, with each voting for their top three choices.

Edwardsville’s Mark Smith picked up 41 1st place votes to be named Mr. Basketball of Illinois. Smith outdistanced Nojel Eastern of Evanston, who was in 2nd place 251-175.

Zach Couper

Boylan’s Zach Couper was the only Stateline area player to receive votes, the NIC 10 Player of the Year had 10 points, with 3 – 2nd place votes cast.

 

2017 MR. BASKETBALL OF ILLINOIS

139 ballots cast. Five points for first, three for second, one for first.

  • 251: Mark Smith, Edwardsville sr. (41 first-13 second-7 third) named on 61 ballots
  • 175: Nojel Eastern, Evanston sr. (22-19-8) 49
  • 136: Jordan Goodwin, Belleville Althoff sr. (11-24-9) 44
  • 105: Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis sr. (13-9-13) 35
  • 85: Taylor Bruninga, Glasford Illini Bluffs sr. (10-9-8) 27
  • 51: Alonzo Verge, Thornton sr. (6-6-3) 15
  • 46: Nana Akenten, Bolingbrook sr. (4-7-5) 16
  • 46: Javon Pickett, Belleville East sr. (2-7-15) 24
  • 45: Cameron Krutwig, Jacobs sr. (4-4-13) 21
  • 31: Lucas Williamson, Young sr. (2-5-6) 13
  • 30: Justin Smith, Stevenson sr. (1-6-7) 14
  • 29: Evan Gilyard, Simeon sr. (2-4-7) 13
  • 25: Ayo Dosunmu, Morgan Park jr. (4-1-2) 7
  • 23: Tray Buchanan, East Moline United sr. (3-2-2) 7
  • 15: Tai Bibbs, West Chicago sr. (2-0-5) 7
  • 13: Jack Nolan, Benet sr. (0-4-1) 5
  • 12: Jamal Nixon, Fenwick sr. (1-2-1) 4
  • 11: Elijah Joiner, Curie sr. (2-0-1) 3
  • 10: Noah Frederking, Okawville sr. (2-0-0) 2
  • 10: Teyvion Kirk, Joliet Central sr. (1-1-2) 4
  • 10: Zach Couper, Rockford Boylan sr. (0-3-1) 4
  • 9: Jimmy Sotos, Conant sr. (1-1-1) 3
  • 7: Tim Finke, Champaign Central jr. (0-2-1) 3
  • 6: Marco Pettinato, Lincoln-Way West sr. (1-0-1) 2
  • 2: Josh Niego, Brother Rice sr. (0-0-2) 2
  • 2: Kyle Sliwa, Fremd sr. (0-0-2) 2

Named on one ballot: Brett Czerak, Aurora Central 5; Demarius Jacobs, Uplift 5; Austin Richie, Bloom 5; Trevian Bell, Joliet West 3; Jared Cain, Patoka 3; Maurice Commander, Marist 3; Kelvin Cortez-Harvey, St. Edward 3; Yaakema Rose, Springfield Lanphier 3; Rafael Cruz, Von Steuben 1; Drew Gibson, Effingham St. Anthony 1; Talen Horton-Tucker, Simeon 1; Kendle Moore, Danville 1, Zac Rzewnicki, Ridgewood 1.

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Ms. Basketball of Illinois is Rock Island’s Sophomore Brea Beal who picked up 25 1st place votes to edge out Marlee Kyles of Elgin Larkin who had 20 1st place votes, 165-146.

lexirrstar
Byron’s Lexi DeVries – photo courtesy of Rockford Register Star/ Randy Stukenberg

Stillman Valley’s Macy Weaver, had 23 points with three 1st place votes, the most for any Stateline Area player. Byron’s Lexi DeVries and Rockford East’s Annaya Moore, both received a third place vote.

2017 MS. BASKETBALL OF ILLINOIS

124 ballots cast. Five points for first, three for second, one for third.

  • 165: Brea Beal, Rock Island so. (25 first-11 second-7 third) named on 43 ballots
  • 146: Marlee Kyles, Larkin sr. (20-14-4) 38
  • 86: Morgan Griffith, West Frankfort sr. (13-4-9) 26
  • 69: Grace Baalman, Hardin Calhoun sr. (8-7-8) 23
  • 62: Grace Loberg, Geneva sr. (8-6-4) 18
  • 61: Grace Tworek, Fremd sr. (5-10-6) 21
  • 53: Allie Troeckler, Bethalto Civic Memorial sr. (7-4-6) 17
  • 51: Makenzie Silvey, Edwardsville sr. (4-6-13) 23
  • 50: Jayde VanHyfte, Annawan jr. (5-4-13) 22
  • 44: Abby Brockmeyer, Litchfield sr. (2-10-4) 16
  • 42: Destiny Harden, Morgan Park sr. (2-8-8) 18
  • 41: Angela Perry, Rochester sr. (4-6-3) 13
  • 29: Ty Battle, Oswego East sr. (2-4-7) 13
  • 25: Anaya Peoples, Danville Schlarman so. (2-5-0) 7
  • 25: Carie Weinman, Glenbrook South sr. (2-4-3) 9
  • 23: Brandi Bisping, Morton, Ill. sr. (4-1-0) 5
  • 23: Macy Weaver, Stillman Valley sr. (3-2-2) 7
  • 14: Tekia Mack, Marshall sr. (2-1-1) 4
  • 14: Eva Rubin, Homewood-Flossmoor sr. (0-3-5) 8
  • 11: Vinisha Sherrod, Bradley-Bourbonnais sr. (0-3-2) 5
  • 9: Cymone Goodrich, South Shore sr. (1-1-1) 3
  • 9: Claire Gritt, Hersey sr. (1-1-1) 3
  • 8: Jailyn Lawson, Peoria sr. (0-2-2) 4
  • 7: Nadia Green, Homewood-Flossmoor sr. (1-0-2) 3
  • 3: Addaya Moore, Granite City sr. (0-0-3) 3

Named on one ballot: Alyssa Iverson, Harvest 5; Julia Martinez, Loyola 5; Sara Rosenfeldt, St. Charles East 5; Lexi Devries, Byron 3; Margaret Whitley, Geneva 3; Kennedy Williams, Marshall, Ill. 3; Kaylee Bambule, Montini 1; Annaya Moore, Rockford East 1; Jill Niehaus, Mount Olive 1; Sierra Thompson, Mattoon 1.

Advertisements