(5-9-17) Minster and Versailles lead after day one in the MAC Conference Track Championships at New Bremen.

In the girls meet, Minster leads New Bremen 54.5-46, in the boys meet Versailles leads Minster 49-35.

Stateline area winners on Day 1 in the girls meet was Parkway’s Sydney Crouch won in the long jump (17-00.5).

In the boys meet, Marion Local’s John Dirksen won the discus (151-06) and St. Henry’s Collin Mescher won the long jump (21-01.75).

The final day of the meet is Friday (5-12-17) at New Bremen.

Midwest Athletic Conference Championships – 5/9/2017
Cardinal Stadium


MAC GIRLS - DAY 1 (5-9-17) Team Rankings-6 Events Scored
========================================================
1) Minster                    54.50     
2) New Bremen                 46   
3) Versailles                 38        
4) Coldwater                  25.50
5) Parkway                    21        
6) St. John's                 16   
7) St. Henry                  13.50     
8) Marion Local                8.50
9) New Knoxville               8       
10) Ft. Recovery               2   


MAC BOYS - DAY 1 (5-9-17) Team Rankings-5 Events Scored
=======================================================
1) Versailles                 49        
2) Minster                    35   
3) Marion Local               34        
4) St. Henry                  24.50
5) New Bremen                 22        
6) Parkway                    20.50
7) Coldwater                   8        
8) Ft. Recovery                1   

Day 1 MAC MEET Winners – 5-9-17

CLICK HERE – Complete Day 1 Results


GIRLS

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
===========================================================
 Meet Record: # 9:27.83  2009        Versailles
                M. Prakel, K. Schulte, T. Berger, M. Henry
    School                          Finals  Points
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Minster                          9:40.89   10   
     1) Francis, Cassie 11           2) Albers, Kaitlynn 10  
     3) Watcke, Emma 9               4) Magoto, Madeline 10 

Girls Shot Put
============================================================
 Meet Record: # 43-00.25  1998        Jodi Borges, Minster  
    Name                    Year School      Finals  Points
============================================================
Finals
  1 Luthman, Savanah          12 Minster     38-00.50   10   

Girls Discus Throw
=============================================================
 Meet Record: # 139-04  2009   Christine Borchers, Versailles
    Name                    Year School       Finals  Points
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Gemmer, Jill               9 St. John's   131-10   10   


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
 Meet Record: #  5-07  2005        Amy Kremer, Minster 
    Name                    Year School       Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Heitbrink, Jordyn         12 Minster      5-05.00   10 


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
 Meet Record: # 17-10.25  2015    Allie Thobe, Marion Local
    Name                    Year School     Finals  Points
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Crouch, Sydney          11 Parkway      17-00.50  10 

Girls Pole Vault
============================================================
 Meet Record: # 12-01  5/10/2016   Jenna Frantz, Versailles
    Name                    Year School       Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Frantz, Jenna             12 Versailles   11-00.00   10 

BOYS

 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
======================================================
 Meet Record: # 7:55.31  5/14/2013   Versailles
              C. Winner, R. Ware, S. Subler, S. Prakel
    School                             Finals  Points
=======================================================
  1 Versailles                         8:16.56   10  
     1) Condon, Cole 10                 2) Pleiman, Noah 12 
     3) Blakeley, Brooks 10             4) Spitzer, Joe 11  


Boys Shot Put
==========================================================
 Meet Record: # 59-07.50  2007        Andrew Meyer, Minster
    Name                  Year School       Finals  Points
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Ahrens, A.J.          11 Versailles     49-11.00   10 

Boys Discus Throw
============================================================
 Meet Record: # 175-09  1988        Jay Huelsman, Minster
    Name                    Year School        Finals  Points
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Dirksen, John           11 Marion Local    151-06   10

Boys High Jump
============================================================
 Meet Record: #  6-10  1999        Brian Hoying, St. Henry
    Name                    Year School        Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Steinbrunner, Josh      11 Versailles     5-10.00   10   

 Boys Long Jump
==============================================================
 Meet Record: # 22-03  1988        David Huecker, Minster
    Name                    Year School         Finals  Points
==============================================================
Finals
  1 Mescher, Collin           12 St. Henry      21-01.75   10  
Advertisements