Baseball:Ruling Not So ‘Rare’ In Georgia, You Be The Ump

(5-19-17)  -You be the umpire, how do you make the call?

What took place at a Georgia High School Association Tournament game last night:

Johns Creek thought it had won the game vs. Lee County on a bases loaded walk in the seventh inning, but the umpires ruled that the winning run was nullified because the runner going from second base to third base never touched third to complete the play. That kept the score at 3-3, Lee County would go on to win the game 5-3 with two runs in the top of the eighth. Part of argument claims umpires used improper mechanics and used cell phones on the field to discuss the call with outside sources. Johns Creek originally argued rule 4.09b of the Official Baseball Rules,  which they later abandoned in favor of the proper NFHS rule (NFHS rule 9-1-1).

GHSA Release:

Citing inappropriate conduct by the umpires at the end of regulation play, Johns Creek High School officials have appealed the ruling of GHSA Executive Director Gary Phillips that Wednesday night’s 5-3 extra-inning loss to Lee County must stand as played.

GHSA counsel Alan Connell has ruled that the appeal can go forward, so a four-member Appeal Board will convene at the GHSA office in Thomaston Friday morning at 9:30 a.m., to hear the Johns Creek case.

The controversy arose during the seventh inning of the second game of the Class 6A semifinal doubleheader in Leesburg Wednesday. Lee County won the first game 7-4, but Johns Creek appeared to even the series at one game apiece when the Gladiators received a bases-loaded walk with the score tied 3-3 in the bottom of the seventh inning of the second game.

Lee County coach Brandon Brock approached the umpires with the contention that the Johns Creek runner on second base had not completed the play by touching third base. After a lengthy discussion, the umpires ruled that Brock was correct and, therefore, the winning run was disallowed.

The game then proceeded into extra innings and Lee County won 5-3 to apparently sweep the series 2-0 and advance to next week’s state championship.

 

The Result is now final:

Deliberation was held in an open forum. After the discussion ended, the appeals committee decided that it was a judgement call by the umpires and could not be reviewed. Video from the game was not allowed as part of the process and was not considered in the decision.

The GHSA Appeals committee would vote 3-1 against Johns Creek. To overturn the call an unanimous decision would have been needed.

After the meeting Johns Creek appealed the decision to the Board of Trustees of the GHSA with the hearing scheduled for this Monday at 10:00 am in Thomaston.

GHSA Release:

An Appeal Board voted 3-1 on Friday to deny Johns Creek High School’s appeal of a state semifinal baseball game with Lee County last Wednesday. Johns Creek and Lee County officials presented their arguments during a 90-minute meeting at the GHSA office in Thomaston Friday morning before the board voted to uphold the ruling that the game stands as played.

Johns Creek officials indicated after the meeting that they would appeal to the full GHSA Board of Trustees. That appeal, the final step in the GHSA appeals process, is expected to take place Monday morning, also in Thomaston.

Citing inappropriate conduct by the umpires at the end of regulation play, Johns Creek appealed the ruling of GHSA Executive Director Gary Phillips that Wednesday night’s 5-3 extra-inning loss to Lee County must stand as played. GHSA counsel Alan Connell ruled that the appeal could go forward, so the four-member Appeal Board convened at the GHSA office in Thomaston Friday morning to hear the case.

The controversy arose during the seventh inning of the second game of the Class 6A semifinal doubleheader in Leesburg Wednesday. Lee County won the first game 7-4, but Johns Creek appeared to even the series at one game apiece when the Gladiators received a bases-loaded walk with the score tied 3-3 in the bottom of the seventh inning of the second game.

Lee County coach Brandon Brock approached the umpires with the contention that the Johns Creek runner on second base had not completed the play by touching third base. After a lengthy discussion, the umpires ruled that Brock was correct and, therefore, the winning run was disallowed.

The game then proceeded into extra innings and Lee County won 5-3 to apparently sweep the series 2-0 and advance to next week’s state championship.

Not a ‘Rare’ Call in Lee County games

It’s the second time this year the call has worked for Lee County when they beat Northview in an earlier tournament game.

Northview Coach

 

 

Related story:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s