(5-19-17) At the DI District Track Meet in Tiffin, the Celina girls came in with the lead after scoring 27 points in three events during the rain shortened first day on Wednesday.  Lima Senior ended the first day with  8 points. Both squads had a big second day with the Spartans able to come from behind to beat Celina for the District title 112-103.50.

The Celina boys finished 12th with 32 points, Ashland won the District title with 95.5 points.

Celina girls team had a BIG district meet picking up titles by,  Lauren McDonough in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs, Lauren Jackson won in the 800  meter run and Paige Sutter won the Shot Put. On Wednesday the 4 X 800 meter relay team with Jackson, McDonough, Emma Lutz and Sara Wenning picked up the District title.  They all qualify for Regionals next week.

Also qualifying for the Regionals is Kelly Moeder, who finished 2nd in the Long jump, Kaeli Schrolucke and Sutter finished 3rd and 4th in the Discus and will both throw at Regionals, in the High Jump Alyssa Hoyng finished third and also qualifies for the  Regionals.

The Celina boys had Tyler Ross qualify for Regionals in the Discus after placing third.

COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT RESULTS

2017 DIVISION I DISTRICT TRACK MEET – May 17 and 19th 2017
Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium


GIRLS - Team Scores - 17 Events Scored
=======================================
 1) Lima Senior               112        
 2) Celina                    103.50
 3) Findlay                    69.50     
 4) Ashland                    67.50
 5) Fremont Ross               55        
 6) Wapakoneta                 51   
 7) Mansfield Senior           50        
 8) Columbian                  45   
 9) Lima Shawnee               38       
10) Madison Comprehensive      27   
11) Bowling Green              25.50    
12) Norwalk                    14   
13) Maumee                      4 

BOYS - Team Scores - 17 Events Scored
========================================
 1) Ashland                    95.50     
 2) Perkins                    92   
 3) Mansfield Senior           69.50     
 4) Fremont Ross               65   
 4) Bowling Green              65        
 6) Sandusky                   44   
 7) Columbian                  42        
 7) Norwalk                    42   
 9) Elida                      33.50    
10) Celina                     32   
11) Maumee                     21       
12) Findlay                    19   
13) Lima Senior                15       
14) Wapakoneta                 12.50
15) Mad. Comprehensive         11

5/19/2017 (Friday Results)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1 Alaya Grose               11 Mansfield Se          15.10   10   
  2 Dominique Moore           12 Lima Senior           15.70    8   
  3 Mikaela Ramsey            12 Findlay               16.04    6   
  4 Lynsey Plues              12 Ashland               16.06    5   
  5 Megan Smith               12 Wapakoneta            16.30    4   
  6 Katie McQuillen            9 Ashland               16.64    3   
  7 Alyssa Hoyng              12 Celina                16.51    2   


Girls 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
  1 Lauren McDonough          12 Celina               5:17.42   10   
  2 Allie Zofkie              12 Wapakoneta           5:21.42    8   
  3 Emily Atwell               9 Mad. Compreh         5:26.56    6   
  4 Heather Jamieson          12 Ashland              5:31.37    5   
  5 Katie Corbin              10 Findlay              5:34.17    4   


 Girls 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1 Kamry Brown               12 Lima Senior           59.49   10   
  2 Faith Baxter              11 Lima Shawnee          59.89    8   
  3 Jelisa Austin             12 Lima Senior          1:00.69   6   
  4 Cheyanne Davis            11 Mad. Compreh         1:02.49   5   
  5 Ashtyn Phlipot            12 Celina               1:02.83   4   

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1 Mikaela Ramsey            12 Findlay                47.97   10   
  2 Lynsey Plues              12 Ashland                48.03    8   
  3 Itayia Harris             11 Lima Senior            49.04    6   
  4 Lexi Williams              9 Lima Senior            49.57    5   
  5 Alyssa Hoyng              12 Celina                 49.90    4   

Girls 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1 Lauren Jackson            11 Celina               2:19.71   10   
  2 McKela Elder               9 Fremont Ross         2:25.56    8   
  3 Claire Short              10 Findlay              2:25.58    6   
  4 Emma Kentner              10 Wapakoneta           2:27.25    5   
  5 Sara Wenning              11 Celina               2:30.72    4   

Girls 3200 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
  1 Lauren McDonough          12 Celina              11:28.10   10   
  2 Hailey Cortez             11 Columbian           11:53.13    8   
  3 Jenna Schonter            12 Bowling Gree        11:59.06    6   
  4 Allie Zofkie              12 Wapakoneta          12:03.40    5   
  5 Paige Schneider            9 Wapakoneta          12:20.49    4   
  6 Caleigh Ross               9 Celina              12:26.36    3   

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=====================================================================
    School                                            Finals  Points
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Lima Senior                                       4:06.93   10
     1) Kamry Brown 12                  2) Corion McDonald-Gordon 11
     3) Jelisa Austin 12                4) Suerethia Henderson 11 
  2 Ashland                                           4:11.13    8 
     1) Tara Friesen 10                 2) Kaely Pean 11  
     3) Natalie Shultz 12               4) Lynsey Plues 12 
  3 Wapakoneta                                        4:12.14    6 
     1) Claire Burton 12                2) Olivia Kentner 11 
     3) Emma Kentner 10                 4) Sidney Sutton 12 
  4 Findlay                                           4:13.94    5 
     1) Maddie Parker 11                2) Mia Johnson 12   
     3) Claire Short 10                 4) Mikaela Ramsey 12 
  5 Norwalk                                           4:14.87    4  
     1) Jada Thomas 11                  2) Kaelyn Harkness 11  
     3) Bethany Cring 11                4) Jasmine Thomas  11
  6 Madison Comprehensive                             4:16.01    3
     1) Cheyanne Davis 11               2) Olivia Remy 9
     3) Kalie Blaising 9                4) Emily Atwell 9 
  7 Celina                                            4:17.21    2   
     1) Alyssa Cisco 12                 2) Alyssa Hoyng 12  
     3) Ashtyn Phlipot 12               4) Lauren Jackson 11   

Girls Long Jump
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School             Finals   Points
===================================================================
  1 Nakyia Jones              11 Columbian          16-04.50   10 
  2 Kelly Moeder              12 Celina             16-00.25   8   
  3 Jenna Woodmore            11 Bowling Gree       16-00.00   6   
  4 Alayna Jordan             11 Ashland            15-09.25   5   
  5 Maddie Parker             11 Findlay            15-07.50   4   
  6 Lexi Williams              9 Lima Senior        15-05.00   3   
  7 Alyssa Cisco              12 Celina             15-00.75   2   

Girls Shot Put
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School              Finals  Points
===================================================================
  1 Paige Sutter              12 Celina              42-10.00   10   
  2 Zaresha Neal              12 Findlay             42-06.25    8   
  3 Ricquel Williams          11 Lima Senior         38-09.00    6   
  4 Matallyn Overmyer         12 Fremont Ross        37-01.50    5   
  5 DeAsia Smith              12 Lima Shawnee        35-01.75    4   
  6 Kaeli Schrolucke          12 Celina              34-11.00    3   


Girls Pole Vault
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School              Finals  Points
===================================================================
  1 Sidney Sutton             12 Wapakoneta          10-06.00   10   
  2 Samantha Fry              12 Columbian           10-03.00    8   
  3 AnneMarie Moses           10 Fremont Ross        10-00.00    6   
  4 Gabrielle Ewing           12 Ashland             J10-00.00   5   
  5 Ally Martin               11 Ashland              9-06.00    4   
  6 Brooke Robbins            10 Celina               9-00.00    3   
  7 Meagan Trimpey            12 Bowling Gree        J9-00.00    1.50
  7 Kendall Gilmore           12 Celina              J9-00.00    1.50
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1 Hudson McDaniel           11 Ashland               15.22   10   
  2 Nathan Swain              12 Sandusky              15.89    8   
  3 Tyrese Long               11 Mansfield Se          16.00    6   
  4 Logan Dabney              12 Perkins               16.14    5   
  5 Xavier Gilkey             11 Elida                 16.16    4   
  6 Nathaniel West            11 Mad. Compreh          16.35    3   
  7 Conner Mills              11 Celina                16.42    2   

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1 Hudson McDaniel           11 Ashland               39.68   10   
  2 Ryan Eligon               10 Bowling Gree          40.96    8   
  3 Jamarius Jones            10 Mad. Compreh          41.15    6   
  4 Xavier Gilkey             11 Elida                 41.68    5   
  5 Nathan Swain              12 Sandusky              41.88    4   
  6 Conner Mills              11 Celina                42.55    3   

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================
    School                              Finals  Points
=========================================================
  1 Fremont Ross                         3:24.64   10
     1) Oliver Ellis 11                 2) Jared Fox 12
     3) Matt Kuyken 11                  4) Jaylen Spencer 12
  2 Perkins                               3:27.51    8   
     1) Da'Quise Clinton 9              2) Parker Brown 10
     3) Simeon Hunter 10                4) Zach Armour 12  
  3 Ashland                                3:28.65    6  
     1) Matthew Martin 11               2) Boaz Belsterling 11 
     3) Hudson McDaniel 11              4) Josh Mendenhall 11 
  4 Columbian                               3:29.18    5   
     1) Robert Daniel 9                 2) Jared Akers 11 
     3) Ro Durham 12                    4) Kerrick Fanning 10
  5 Celina                                   3:36.39    4
     1) Mason Baker 12                  2) Blake Germann 11  
     3) Conner Mills 11                 4) Austin Hines 12 

Boys Discus Throw
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Finals  Points
=====================================================================
  1 David Amstutz             12 Ashland               169-04   10   
  2 Nick Lane                 12 Bowling Green         161-07    8   
  3 Tyler Ross                11 Celina                151-05    6   
  4 Evan Sparks               12 Perkins               150-04    5   
  5 Nate Mayle                12 Fremont Ross          141-02    4   
  6 Ian Hawkins               11 Celina                139-05    3 

5/17/2017 (Wednesday Results)

 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Celina                                              9:48.82   10   
     1) 827 Emma Lutz 10                2) 804 Sara Wenning   11
     3) 802 Lauren McDonough 12         4) 833 Lauren Jackson 11 
  2 Wapakoneta                                          9:54.62    8 
     1) 415 Sidney Sutton 12            2) 435 Emma Kentner 10 
     3) 429 Michaelia Fisher 11         4) 427 Allie Zofkie 12 
  3 Norwalk                                             9:55.36    6  
     1) 805 Bethany Cring 11            2) 842 Kaelyn Harkness 11 
     3) 854 Jada Thomas 11              4) 807 Lauryn Maloney 11 
  4 Findlay                                            10:04.30    5   
     1) 453 Katie Corbin 10             2) 424 Claire Short 10  
     3) 432 Mia Johnson 12              4) 422 Megan Cassata 9 

Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   448 Zaresha Neal        12 Findlay                 132-10   10   
  2    24 Briana Wright       11 Lima Senior             119-05    8   
  3   854 Kaeli Schrolucke    12 Celina                  114-03    6   
  4   883 Paige Sutter        12 Celina                  112-10    5   
  5   478 DeAsia Smith        12 Lima Shawnee            109-02    4 

Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   811 Olivia DeRodes      10 Fremont Ross           5-01.00   10   
  2   439 Cassidy Crowe       10 Mad. Compreh           5-00.00    8   
  3   839 Alyssa Hoyng        12 Celina                J5-00.00    6   
  4   419 Lexie Layne         10 Findlay                4-11.00    5   
  5   403 Norah Painter       11 Lima Shawnee           4-10.00    4   

 Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   587 David Amstutz       12 Ashland               62-08.75   10   
  2   169 Nick Lane           12 Bowling Gree          59-02.25    8   
  3   146 J'Andre Jackson     10 Perkins               51-11.00    6   
  4    24 Ke'Juan Frazier     12 Elida                 51-10.50    5   
  5   880 Tyler Ross          11 Celina                50-10.25    4   

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   539 John Wolfe          12 Ashland               13-09.00   10   
  2   810 Jake Sommers        09 Norwalk               13-06.00    8   
  3   443 Chris Reichenbach   11 Wapakoneta           J13-06.00    5.50
  3   160 Gabe Makin          12 Elida                J13-06.00    5.50
  5   835 Mason Baker         12 Celina                13-00.00    4   
Advertisements