(5-20-17) The Coldwater Cavaliers finished 11th at the D II District Track Meet at Defiance, Napoleon won with 82 points, edging out Toledo Central Catholic by two points.

Zach Klosterman (Sr) picked up a District Championship with a win in the 300 meter hurdles (39.88), he also qualified with a 2nd place finish in the 110 meter hurdles just .39 seconds behind Napoleon’s Blake Fisher.

Galen Backs (Soph) finished fourth in the pole vault with a 12-04 vault and also advances to next week.

Coldwater’s girls team is competing at the D III Districts in Spencerville this weekend.

BOYS Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
=========================================
1) Napoleon                   82        
2) Toledo C.C.                80   
3) Wauseon                    75        
4) Lima Shawnee               67.33
5) Van Wert                   61        
6) Bryan                      57   
7) St. Marys Memorial         48        
8) Swanton                    47   
9) Ottawa-Glandorf            35.33    
10) Upper Sandusky            34   
11) Coldwater                 29       
12) Otsego                    19.33
13) Kenton                    16       
14) Bath                      10   

OHSAA D2 District Meet
Fred Brown Stadium- Defiance High School

COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

Boys Pole Vault
==================================================================
    Name                    Year School             Finals  Points
==================================================================
  1   Austin Smith        12 St. Marys Me          13-09.00   10 
  2   Lucas Downey        10 Otsego                12-08.00    8   
  3   Parker Harris       12 Bryan                J12-08.00    6   
  4   Galen Backs         10 Coldwater             12-04.00    5   
  5   Nick Koback         12 Swanton              J12-04.00    4   

Boys Discus Throw
=================================================================
    Name                    Year School            Finals  Points
==================================================================
Finals
  1  Sam Meece           12 Napoleon                180-11   10   
  2  Shane Pack          12 Upper Sandus            161-01    8   
  3  Kyle Zirkle         11 Wauseon                 144-10    6   
  4  Austin Clay         10 Van Wert                141-09    5   
  5  Thomas Schwieterman 11 Coldwater               137-05    4   

Boys Shot Put
=================================================================
    Name                    Year School            Finals  Points
=================================================================
Finals
  1   Sam Meece           12 Napoleon              56-02.25   10   
  2   Austin Clay         10 Van Wert              51-03.00    8   
  3   Shane Pack          12 Upper Sandus          48-02.50    6   
  4   Torrin Campbell     12 Toledo C.C.           47-04.00    5   
  5   Kyle Zirkle         11 Wauseon               46-08.50    4   
  6   Brady Kuhlman       12 Ottawa-Gland          46-08.00    3   
  7   Thomas Schwieterman 11 Coldwater             46-02.00    2   


 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1   Blake Fisher        12 Napoleon                 15.46   10   
  2   Zach Klosterman     12 Coldwater                15.85    8   
  3   Brycen Andrews      10 Bryan                    15.96    6   
  4   Raquan Lowry        10 Toledo C.C.              15.98    5   
  5   Brandon Ballard     10 Toledo C.C.              16.09    4   

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1   Zach Klosterman     12 Coldwater                39.88   10  
  2   Brandon Hernandez   12 Van Wert                 40.90    8   
  3   Tyler Manon          9 Bryan                    41.02    6   
  4   Nate McMillan        9 Upper Sandus             41.22    5   
  5   Aaron Newland       10 Wauseon                  42.29    4   

Advertisements