(3-7-18) The Northwest District Boys and Girls Basketball teams were named.

Coldwater Head Girls Basketball Coach Connie May was named D III Co-Coach of the Year.

Maura Hoying BB
Maura Hoying

Two of her players were selected to the D III team, Maura Hoying was named to the 2nd team and Kourtney Diller to the 3rd team.

Kourtney Diller

In D IV Ft. Recovery’s Grace Thien was named to the 3rd team.

Stateline area boys being honored.

Peyton Jutte #2 a
Payton Jutte

Ft. Recovery’s Payton Jutte was named to the 1st team in D III.

Tyler Mescher
Tyler Mescher

Tyler Mescher picked up 1st team honors in D IV and teammate Nathan Bruns was named to the 3rd team. St. Henry’s Tyler Schlarman picked up 2nd team honors.

BOYS

Division II Boys

FIRST TEAM

Austin Rotroff, Wauseon, 6-9, sr., 14.6; Keith Williams, Sandusky, 6-1, sr., 18.8; Brandon Haraway, Norwalk, 6-1, jr., 17.9; Daniel Unruh, Elida, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Chance Barnett, Belleville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 19.0.

SECOND TEAM

Joby Pfeil, Vermilion, 5-9, sr., 16.3; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; 5-10, jr., 19.3; Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-3, jr., 18.0; Brooks Gype, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 9.0; B.J. Patrick, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, sr., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM

Derick Harrah, Clyde, 6-4, soph., 16.8; Johnny Caprella, Lima Shawnee, 6-3, jr., 15.5; Chad Frey, Lima Bath, 6-1, sr., 17.9; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, jr.; 14.0; Ben Vore, Lexington, 6-2, jr., 10.0; Uriah Schwemley, Shelby, 6-3, jr., 15.3; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-0, soph.; 17.1.

Player of the year: Austin Rotroff, Wauseon.

Coach of the year: Chad Burt, Wauseon

HONORABLE MENTION

Kole Murlin, Celina; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion; Helmut Wheeler, Sandusky Perkins; Zhane Cupp, Bryan; Tyrel Goins, Defiance; Kyle Johnston, Lexington; Logan Jones, Ontario; Ben Pacer, Maumee; Eugene Towbridge, Toledo Scott; Max Rumbarger, Port Clinton; Tajh Staveski, Sandusky; Dylan Jones, Sandusky; Seth Hohman, Clyde; Conner Long, Clyde; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Donte Johnson, Elida; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta; Trent Armstrong, Wauseon; Peyton Lamberson, Bryan.

Kole Murlin 2018 Boys BB

Division III Boys

FIRST TEAM

James Hills, Milan Edison, 6-4, sr., 15.4; Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-1, soph., 16.5; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Jevon Dible, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-4, jr., 19.0; Bryce Williams, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 13.9.

SECOND TEAM

Braydon Hood, Collins Western Reserve, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, jr., 15.4; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, soph., 19.7; Jay Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, soph., 13.3; Tyler Haas, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-5, sr., 13.6; Mitchell Miller, Woodmore, 6-1, sr., 19.8; Will Varner, Tontogany Otsego, 6-1, sr. 19.5.

THIRD TEAM

Michael Hurst, Huron, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Bailey Kimberlin, Castalia Margaretta, 6-4, sr., 13.2; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-10, jr., 14.4; Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 10.5; Austin May, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Addison Weaver, Gibsonburg, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, soph., 14.6.

Player of the year: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf

Coach of the year: Jamie Kachmarik, Oregon Cardinal Stritch

HONORABLE MENTION

Karson Howell, New London; Matthew Cline, Elmwood; Matthew Ayers, Van Buren; Ryan Evans, Bucyrus; Drew Bench, Genoa;Marcus Bruns, Coldwater; Eli Miller, Archbold; Ryan Mohr, Defiance Tinora; Bryce Roberts, Milan Edison; Nick Leibacher, Margaretta; Dylan Morris, Margaretta; Dale Smith, Collins Western Reserve; Aiden Markley, Collins Western Reserve; Justin Marshall, New London; Josh Ernsthusen, Gibsonburg; Little Anderson, Cardinal Stritch; Jake Dible, Ottawa-Glandorf; Cody Luzader, Crey; Hayden Stone, Carey; Camden Roman, Ashland Crestview; Christian Durbin, Ashland Crestview; Nic Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa; Tate Smith, Oak Harbor; Alez Gezo, Oak Harbor; Ben Stowers, Millbury Lake; Ahmad Smith, Millbury Lake; Alex Rode, Delphos Jefferson; Josh Kagy, Kansas Lakota; Rigo Ramos, Archbold; Bowen Green, Delta; Nate Brighton, Evergreen; Ethan Rhonehopuse, Paulding

Marcus Bruns
Marcus Bruns

Division IV Boys

FIRST TEAM

Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-4, sr., 24.6; Cameron McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, soph., 15.0; Zeb Jackson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-1, soph., 19.5; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Kolden Uribes, Montpelier, 6-2, sr., 23.5; Tyler Mescher, Marion Local, 6-2, sr., 16.4

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry, 6-0, sr., 17.5; Jacob Webb, Old Fort, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Elijah Cobb, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-1, sr., 17.6; Max Loy, Buckeye Central, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Delano Smith, Toledo Christian, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Logan Kemper, Ottoville, 6-3, sr., 14.3; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Chrsitian, 5-10, jr. 22.1; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central., 5-9, soph. 19.4.

THIRD TEAM

Harley Schaum, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, sr., 13.1; Kyle Kurtz, Mansfield Christian, 5-7, sr., 18.4; Mark Kulhman, Miller City, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Chayten Overholt, Lincolnview, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Eric Ritter, Rawson Cory-Rawson, 6-3, sr., 19.2; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, jr., 18.0; Eli Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Nathan Bruns, Marion Local, 6-6, jr., 14.6.

Player of the year: Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

Co-Coaches of the year: Joe Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Joe Braidic, Pandora-Gilboa.

HONORABLE MENTION

Isaac Schmiesing, Minster; Xavier Wensink, Hamler Patrick Henry; Detric Yoder, Pettisville; Chase Glock, Stryker; Ethan Schlacter, Defiance Ayersville; Spencer Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph; Alex Forehand, Attica Seneca East; Park Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Ben Dryfuse, New Riegel; Jonah Ramey, Mansfield St. Peter’s, Logan Niswander, Lucas; Ty Clark, Crestline; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Jaiden Woodley, Maumee Valley Country Day; Brandon Wehri, Fort Jennings; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Julian Hagemyer, North Baltimore; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Ben Lamoreaux, South Central; Cole Horstman, Fort Jennings; Derek Stout, Convoy Crestview; Trevor Lambert, Kalida; Noah Otto, Miller City; Nick Moorman, Ottoville; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Caden Ringwald, Lincolnview; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview; Landon McGill, Toledo Christian; Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Cooper McCullough, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Durfey, North Baltimore; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore; Tyler Hiegel, Leipsic; Tanner Schroeder, McComb; Jaret Vermillion, Arlington; Luke Bolte, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Alec Loveridge, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Troy Ward, Vanlue; J.J. Fischer, Sandusky St. Mary; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary; Isaiah Seidel, South Central; Chris Ruffing, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Zach DeWese, Old Fort; Austin Lescallett, New Riegel; Connor Kennedy, Calvert; Chris Klopp, Mohawk, Keith Jenkins, Mohawk; Tyler Turek, Seneca East; Chris Morrisette, Fremont St. Joseph; Parker Thiel, Hicksville; Kyle Nicely, Defiance Ayersville; Nate Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace; Braydon Cape, Edgerton; Trey Keefer, Fayette; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville; Jack Bailey, Pioneer North Central; Luke Holsopple, Stryker; Jarod Schulze, Minster; Avery Powers, New Bremen; Nathan Tinnerman, New Knoxville; Dalton Sheaffer, Buckeye Central; Davon Triplett, Crestline.

GIRLS

DIVISION II Girls

FIRST TEAM

Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, jr., 22.4; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-11, fr., 16.3; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Emily Poling, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, soph., 22.0.

SECOND TEAM

Grace Crawford, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-4, sr., 12.1; Shyah Wheeler, Elida, 5-10, sr., 17.2; Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Nashail Shelby, Ontario, 5-9, sr., 18.4; Heidi Marshall, Clyde, 5-5, sr., 20.7; Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10, soph., 14.4.

THIRD TEAM

Megan Hensel, Upper Sandusky, 5-11, sr., 14.4; Lexi Jacobs, Wapakoneta, 5-7, sr., 13.5; Jaidyn Hale, Lima Bath, 5-8, sr.; 13.1; Allye Minor, Bryan, 5-6, sr., 12.0; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon, 5-5, soph.; 10.8; Kaelyn Harkness, Norwalk, 5-6, sr., 10.6; Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins, 5-6, soph., 18.8; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, fr., 15.5.

Player of the year: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

Coach of the year: Rafael Manriquez, Defiance.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maverick Delp, Toledo Central Catholic; Makenna Mele, St. Marys Memorial; Maddie Brisendine, Tiffin Columbian; Abby Dreyfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Sophia Eli, Oak Harbor; Rylee Campbell, Wauseon; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan; Talayzha Catchings,Mansfield Senior; Bailey Walter, Shelby; Jasmine Thomas, Norwalk; Madie Secor, Willard, Olivia Oshodin, Toledo Scott; Marquesha Mister, Toledo Scott; Alissa Schneider, Maumee; Ellie Miller, Kenton; Lindsay Singhaus, Lima Bath; Makenna Mele, St. Marys Memorial; Sarah Pothast, Wapakoneta; Taylor Strock, Napoleon; Lexi Woods, Napoleon; Bethany Cring, Norwalk; Jada Thomas, Norwalk; Marissa Esposito, Sandusky; Aleena Winston, Sandusky Perkins; Payton Vogel, Bellevue; Madison Colahan, Vermilion; Olivia Kearns, Lexington; Rebecca Phelps, Mansfield Madison; Brooklynn Arnold, Mansfield Madison; Emma Randall, Shelby.

DIVISIONS III GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Andrea Robinson, Collins Western Reserves, 5-5, sr., 12.4; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Savanah Richards, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 16.4; Zoe Shank, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-11, sr., 19.8; Maddie Mattimore, Delta, 5-6, sr., 19.0; Addison Bergman, Hicksville, 6-1, sr., 15.7.

SECOND TEAM

Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, soph., 13.0; Jacqueline, Baith, Ashland Crestview, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, soph., 21.5; Maura Hoying, Coldwater, 5-7, sr., 10.0; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Kamryn Hostetler, Archbold, 5-1, sr. 10.0.

THIRD TEAM

Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserves, 6-1, jr., 12.1; Tyriana Settles, Fostoria, 5-9, jr., 14.5; Caitlin Elseser, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, soph., 12.5; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, jr., 8.2; Mya Staczek, Millbury Lake, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Kourtney Diller, Coldwater, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Abby Freeman, Delta, 5-6, jr., 13.0.

Player of the year: Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf

Co-Coaches of the year: Connie May, Coldwater; Ryan Ripke, Delta

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Taylor Malson, Margaretta; Brynee Limes, Otsego; Haleigh Peters, Rossford; Lauren Gilliland, Colwater; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East; Bonnie Bivens, Seneca East; Jenna Yost, Margaretta; Kennedi Hilton, Margaretta; Alana Fidler, Edison; Hannah Vitaz, Edison; Aliyah Caporini, Edison; Brooke OPmmert, Western Reserve; Katie Hipp, Western Reserve; Gabby Ledbetter, New London; Lexi Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Tori Newland Allen East; Neleya Burden, Spencerville; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Lexi Robinson, Lake; Maddy Hodgson, Lake; Brooke Allen, Woodmore; Caitlin Cruickshank, Genoa; Sidney Taylor, Swanton; Hailey Nelson, Swanton; Mercedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview; Amber Schliesser, Defiance Tinora; Lily Krieger, Archbold; Andi Peterson, Archbold; Abi Borojevich, Evergreen; Faith Frania, Hamler Patrick Henry; Jerica Hollenbough, Liberty Center; Micah Schroeder, Hicksville; Briana Townley, Paulding.

DIVISION IV Girls

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Kin, Carey, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia, 6-2, jr., 15.9; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-10, soph., 19.9; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, sr., 24.3; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, fr., 24.8; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, jr., 11.8.

SECOND TEAM

Alivia Light, North Baltimore, 5-8, jr., 20.7; Courtney Pifher, Buckeye Central, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Shannon Herrmann, Maumee Valley Country Day, 5-7, jr., 16.2; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-6, jr., 14.6; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-5, sr., 13.4; Haley Doehrman, Stryker, 5-10, sr. 15.2; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp, 6-0, sr. 13.2.

THIRD TEAM

Kierra Meyer, Leipsic, 5-8, sr., 13.4; Sarah Klausing, Kalida, 5-11, sr., 12.7; Adrienne Wehring, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, jr., 13.4; Claire Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-7, soph., 14.8; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Grace Thien, Fort Recovery, 5-10, sr., 12.7; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, fr., 9.8.

grace thien
Grace Thien – Player of the Year

Co-Players of the year: Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central; Bridget Landin, Ottoville.

Coach of the year: Kathy Grover, Lucas.

HONORABLE MENTION

Destiny DeFeo, Carey; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Lauryn Tadda, Crestline; Mackenzie Hendrickson, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Ella Zaborowski, Toledo Christian; Emma Daugherty, Maumee Valley Country Day; Courtney Hardy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville; Kaitlyn Kirian, New Riegel; Morgan Miller, Old Fort; Reygan Frey, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Amanda Clymer, Vanlue; Kate Weinandy, North Baltimore; Kayla Ferguson, Pandora-Gilboa; Hannah Willow, Arlington; Malorie Schroeder, McComb; Maddie Gossard, Ada; Lauren Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Averey Rumer, Bluffton; Heather Lammers, Leipsic; Lexie Wright, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Taylor Besgrove, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Kristen Luersman, Fort Jennings; Taylor Lucke, Kalida; Cassandra Kemper, Ottoville; Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview; Sarah Miller, Delphos Jefferson; Averey Rumer, Bluffton; Kaycee Carroll, Upper Scioto Valley; Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont; Maddie Albert, South Central; Sarah Oney, South Central; Amelia Dalton, Monroeville; Ashlyn Tommas, Monroeville; Meredith Dilger, Norwalk St. Paul; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Faith Lamb, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Shelby Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Aliza Dauterman, Lakota; Madisyn Spencer, Old Fort; Anna Stillberger, Mohawk; Brooke Casperson, Fremont St. Joseph; Ally Cape, Edgerton; Gracie Gudakunst, Haviland Wayne Trace, Bailey Plott, Holgate; Emma Grime, Stryker; Hope Smith, Antwerp; Taylor Addington, Ayersville; Carley Stone, Fort Recovery; Taylor Kogge, Minster; Paige Jones, New Bremen; Allison Siefring, St. Henry.

mac all 3
Allison Siefring and Carley Stone

 

Advertisements