state final scores day 2

(6-2-18)  Who says 13 isn’t lucky? The Minster girls track and field team picked up its 13th State Championship today in Columbus and their first since 2004. The Wildcats add the track trophy to their trophy case along with their D IV Cross Country Championship trophy they won in the fall.

Minster was just just two points short last year losing out to Anna 33-31 for a state title, this time they had more than enough scoring 57 points to outdistance 2nd place Covington who had 32.

Minster State Track Team
Minster State Track Team

Girls

400 meter dash
6th Sydney Crouch 12 – Parkway 58.15

800 meter run
3rd Madeline Magoto 11 – Minster 2:15.70
4th Cassie Francis 12 – Minster 2:16.07

1,600 meter run
1st Emma Watcke 10 – Minster 5:00.15 2nd state title

3,200 meter run
2nd Emma Watcke 10 – Minster 11:13.45

300 meter hurdles
9th Julia Goettemoeller 12 – New Bremen 47.10

4×100 meter relay
4th Minster – 50.56
Wolf , Falk , Hirschfeld , Thobe

4×200 meter relay
9th Minster 1:47.24
Thobe , Falk , Hirschfeld , Wolf

4×400 meter relay
4th Minster – 4:00.52
Francis , Hoying , Magoto , Hirschfeld
8th New Bremen – 4:01.98
Goettemoeller , Kremer , Puthoff , Jones

Emma Watcke added another state title to her resume winning the 1,600 meter run, she added a 2nd place finish in the 3,200 meter run. Former Coldwater Cavalier Jenny Seas (Jr) , who is now at Peebles, picked up the title in a time of 11:04.93, almost 9 seconds faster than Watcke.  Watcke was also a member of the State champion 4×800 meter relay team that won on Friday.

The Wildcats picked up two places in the 800 meter run, Madelina Magoto was third and Cassie Francis was right behind her in fourth. The 4×100 meter relay team was fourth (Wolf , Falk , Hirschfeld , Thobe).  In the final race of the day the 4×400 meter relay team finished 4th (Francis , Hoying , Magoto , Hirschfeld).

Parkway’s Syndney Crouch finished her career at Parkway with a 6th place finish in the 400 meter dash.

New Bremen picked up points in  the 4×100 relay (Goettemoeller , Kremer , Puthoff , Jones) by placing 8th.

tyler eller podium
Tyler Eller 3rd and John Tangeman 8th in 400 meter dash

BOYS
100 meter dash
5th Robby LeFevre 11 – Ft. Recovery 11.00 (10.991)
6th Tyler Eller 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 11.00 (10.997)

200 meter dash
4th Robby LeFevre 11 – Ft. Recovery 22.05
5th Tyler Eller 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 22.06

400 meter dash
3rd Tyler Eller 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 49.51
8th John Tangeman 11 – Marion Local 51.10

300 meter hurdles
9th Brandon James 12 – Waynesfield-Goshen 40.18

4×100 meter relay
8th Ft. Recovery – 44.04
Pearson , Acheson , Schoen , LeFevre

Waynesfield-Goshen’s Tyler Eller placed in three events, 6th in the 100 meter, 5th in the 200 meter and 3rd in the 400 meter dash.

Ft. Recovery’s Robby Lefevre picked up two medals finishing 4th in the 200 meter and 5th in the 100 meter dash, he was also a member of the 8th pace 4×100 meter relay team (Pearson , Acheson , Schoen , LeFevre).

Picking up points was Marion Local’s John Tangeman who finished 8th in the 400 meter dash.

Waynesfield-Goshen had the most points from the Stateline area with 23 and finished seventh overall.

Minster State Titles

2018 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2004 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2002 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
2001 Girls Track & Field Division III State Championship
1989 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1985 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1982 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1980 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1979 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1978 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1977 Girls Track & Field State Championship
1976 Girls Track & Field State Championship

Did you know…

Matthew Seas, older brother of Jenny, finished 5th in the 3,200 meter run for Peebles.

The Seas kids left Coldwater after their dad accepted a new job, Adams County Ohio Valley School, in 2015.

The Seas Are Still Running and Winning

State Finals on Twitter

4×200 meter relay (Ft. Recovery was DQ’d, finishing 9th)

 

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Advertisements