football, Indiana, ohio, Uncategorized

2019 Stateline Area High School Football Playoff Scores

 

CW NB FB

Way Back Machine2018 State HS Football Championship Results

Stateline Area High School football playoffs in Indiana and Ohio…..

OHIO State Championships Schedule

State Finals Schedule

All Games at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton

Home team listed first. Pairings shown with record and final rank.

Division II State Championship:

  • No. 6 Cincinnati La Salle 34 No. 1 Massillon Washington 17

Division VI State Championship:

  • No. 1 Anna 48 No. 2 New Middletown Springfield 14

Division III State Championship:

  • No. 7 Trotwood-Madison 14 No. 9 Mansfield Senior 7- OT

Division I State Championship:

  • No. 3 Pickerington Central  21 No 9 Cincinnati Elder  14

Division VII State Championship:

  • No. 1 Marion Local  28 No. 7 Lucas 6

Division IV State Championship:

  •  (not ranked) Clyde 42 No. 4 Newark Licking Valley  14

Division V State Championship: No. 5 Ironton (13-1) vs. No. 1 Kirtland (14-0) is Saturday, Dec. 7, 8:00 PM

OHIO

Week 4

2019 OHSAA Football State Semifinal Pairings
Pairings listed with record and final Associated Press rank.
Home team listed first.
All games kick off at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

Saturday

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 30

  • No. 4 Newark Licking Valley 25 Poland Seminary 24
  • Clyde  35 No. 1 Cincinnati Wyoming 14

Division V – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 30

  • No. 5 Ironton 49 No. 8 West Jefferson 21
  • No. 1 Kirtland 28 No. 3 Oak Harbor 14

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 30

  • Marion Local 40  Patrick Henry 6
  • Lucas 15 Harvest Prep 12

Friday

Division I

  • No. 9 Cincinnati Elder 31 No. 5 Springfield  24
  • No. 3 Pickerington Central  28 No. 1 Mentor  21

Division II

  • No. 1 Massillon Washington 35 No. 4 Avon  10
  • No. 6 Cincinnati La Salle 35 No. 2 Toledo Central Catholic 21

Division III

  • No. 9 Mansfield Senior 27 No. 3 Aurora  21 – OT
  • No. 7 Trotwood-Madison 24 No. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley  19

Division VI

  • No. 1 Anna  36 Mechanicsburg   6
  • No. 2 New Middletown Springfield 42 East Knox 14

 

INDIANA

State Championships

FRIDAY
1A: Lafayette Central Catholic 29 Indianapolis Lutheran 28
3A: Bishop Chatard 34 Heritage Hills 3
5A: New Palestine 27 Valparaiso 20

SATURDAY
2A:Western Boone 44  Eastbrook 7
4A: Evansville Memorial 21 East Noble 3
6A: Carmel 20 Center Grove 17

OHIO

Week 3

Saturday November 23rd

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 13
#2 Poland Seminary  17 #1 Perry  14

Region 14
#8 Clyde 17  #6 Ottawa-Glandorf  10

Region 15
#1 Licking Valley 22  #7 Bloom-Carroll  6

Region 16
#1 Cincinnati Wyoming 33 #7 Valley View 0

Division V – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 17
#1 Kirtland  32 #2 Manchester 7

Region 18
#1 Oak Harbor 35 #2 Orrville  28

Region 19
#1 Ironton 24  #2 Ridgewood  14

Region 20

# 2 West Jefferson 34 #4 West Liberty-Salem 0

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov.

Region 25
#2 Lucas 21 #1 Cuyahoga Heights 13

Region 26
#3 Patrick Henry 27 #1 Leipsic 13

Region 27
#1 Harvest Prep 22 #2 Newark Catholic  15

Region 28
#2 Marion Local  27 #8 New Bremen 0  – Flyers win their 9th consecutive Regional Title.

Friday November 22nd

Division I – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 1
#1 Mentor 36 #2 Lakewood St. Edward 35 – OT

Region 2
#1 Springfield 7  #3 Dublin Coffman  0

Region 3
#2 Pickerington Central 23 #4 Groveport-Madison 7

Region 4
#4 Cincinnati Elder 28 #3 Cincinnati Colerain 21

Division II – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 5
#1 Massillon Washington 17 #3 Akron Archbishop Hoban 14

Region 6
#1 Avon 20 #2 Avon Lake 3

Region 7
#1 Toledo Central Catholic 35 #6 Olentangy 14

Region 8
#1 Cincinnati LaSalle 45 #3 Harrison 8

Division III – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 9
#4 Aurora 22 #6 Chardon 19

Region 10
#2 Mansfield Senior 15 #5 Sandusky 9

Region 11
#1 Columbus Bishop Hartley 27 #2 Jonathan Alder 14

Region 12
#7 Trotwood-Madison 20 #4 Hamilton Badin 7

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 21
#1 New Middletown Springfield 35vs. #2 Mogadore 21

Region 22
#3 Howard East Knox  32 #8 Carey 21

Region 23
#5 Anna 42 #3 Archbold 7

Region 24
#6 Mechanicsburg  42 #4 Covington 26

Indiana

Week 5

Friday November 22nd

Semi State

Class A

  • Lafayette Central Catholic 24 Adams Central  14
  • Indianapolis Lutheran 49 West Washington 0

Class 2A

  • Eastbrook 26 Andrean 14
  • Western Boone 35 Triton Central 13

Class 3A

  • Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 45 Mishawaka Marian 0
  • Heritage Hills 33 Danville 17

Class 4A

  • East Noble 29 Hobart 24
  • Evansville Memorial 28 Mt. Vernon  3

Class 5A

  • Valparaiso 10 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 7
  • New Palestine 45 Bloomington South 0

Class 6A

  • Carmel 38 Merrillville 17
  • Center Grove 17 Ben Davis 10

OHIO

Statewide OHSAA Football Playoff Schedule and locations

Week 2

November 16th (Saturday)

Region 28 – D VII

#8 New Bremen  42 #5 Lima Perry  14

#2 Marion Local  24 #3 Fort Loramie  21 – OT

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16
Region 13

#1 Perry 37 #4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 14

#2 Poland Seminary 35 #3 Indian Creek 0

Region 14

#8 Clyde 35 #4 Shelby  21

#6 Ottawa-Glandorf  21 #2 Wauseon 14

Region 15

#1 Licking Valley 20  #4 John Glenn 14

#7 Bloom-Carroll 49 #3 Waverly 21

Region 16

#1 Cincinnati Wyoming 27 #5 Cincinnati Indian Hill 7

#7 Valley View 28  #6 Roger Bacon 27

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 17

#1 Kirtland 38 #4 South Range 7

#2 Akron Manchester 21 #6 Sugarcreek Garaway 14

Region 18

#1 Oak Harbor 34 #4 Eastwood 14

#2 Orrville 49  #3 Marion Pleasant 27

Region 19

#1 Ironton 31 #4 Amanda-Clearcreek  7

#2 Ridgewood 42 #3 Wheelersburg 17

Region 20

#4 West Liberty-Salem 14 #1 Cincinnati Taft 13

#2 West Jefferson 62 #3 Springfield Shawnee 28

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 25

#1 Cuyahoga Heights 33 #5 Warren John F. Kennedy 14

#2 Lucas 35 #6 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 21

Region 26

#1 Leipsic 39 #5 Edgerton 6

#3 Patrick Henry 42 #2 Norwalk St. Paul 14

Region 27

#1 Harvest Prep 35 #4 Waterford 21

#2 Newark Catholic 40 #3 Shadyside 0

November 15th (Friday)

Region 12 – D III

#4 Hamilton Badin 38 #8 Kettering Archbishop Alter 21

#7 Trotwood-Madison  41 #6 St. Marys 7

Region 23 – D VI

#5 Anna 54 #8 Fairview 20

#3 Archbold 31 #2 Liberty Center  30

Carey 7 Hillsdale 0

Toledo Central Catholic 28 Toledo St. John’s 6

East Knox 21 Seneca East 0

Mansfield Senior 45 Holy Name 30

Covington 36 Southeastern 20

Cincinnati Elder 28 Cincinnati St. Xavier 24

Colerain 28 Fairfield 7

La Salle 35 Walnut Ridge 7

Harrison 42 Columbus DeSales 7

Dublin Coffman 42 Whitmer 17

Mentor 34 Canton McKinley 13

Akron Hoban 21  Mayfield 17

Indiana

Week 4

November 15th

Adams Central 19 South Adams 7

Eastbrook 35 Eastside 9

East Noble 30 Mississinewa 14

Bishop Chatard 56 Ft. Wayne Concordia 28

Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 35 Harrison 21

Carmel  31 Homestead 7

Mishawaka Marian 17 Knox 0

Merrillville  42 Warsaw 28

Hobart 36  New Prairie 7

OHIO

Week 1

November 9th (Saturday)

D VII Region 28

#8 New Bremen  45 #1 New Miami 13

#2 Marion Local 56 #7 Mississinawa Valley  6

#3 Ft. Loramie 61 #6 Hardin Northern 7

#5 Perry 40 #4 Cincinnati College Prep 0

Indian Hill 61 Kenton 32

Ottawa-Glandorf 28 Galion 17

Leipsic 30 Mohawk 8

Patrick Henry 26 Arlington  14

Eastwood 28 Liberty-Benton 17

Edgerton 44  McComb 21

Norwalk St. Paul  35 Edon 21

Wauseon 41 Bellevue 18

Shelby 31 Milan Edison 21

Clyde 28. Keystone 20

Orrville 34 Elyria Catholic 13.

Wyoming 49 Milton-Union 18

West Jefferson 48 Summit Country Day 24

Roger Bacon 42 Waynesville 21

Valley View 42 Clinton-Massie 28

Newark Catholic 35 Reedsville Eastern 7

Wheelersburg 28 Minford 23

Manchester 44 Rootstown 0

Waterford 48 Shenandoah 30.

November 8th (Friday)

Div III Region 12

#8 Alter 10  #1 Chaminade-Julienne 7

#7 Trotwood-Madison31  #2 Wapakoneta 21

#6 St. Marys 14  #3 Franklin 10

#4 Hamilton Badin 46 #5 Hamilton Ross 14

DVI Region 23

#8 Fairview 29  #1 LCC 27

#2 Liberty Center 43  #7 Allen East  12

#3 Archbold 27 #6 Coldwater 21 – Archbold wins with no time on the clock with a 28 yard pass from Newman to Zimmerman

#5 Anna 47  #4 Minster 21 – Anna will face the Fairview Apaches next Friday night in the Regional Semifinals

Covington 33 Worthington Christian 27

Whitmer 32 Northmont 21

Toledo Central Catholic 20 Toledo St. Francis 10

Olentangy 42  Troy 10

Adena  Mechanicsburg

Dublin Jerome 38  Springboro 31 –  5 OT

Walnut Ridge 28 Xenia 7

Fairfield 37 Hamilton 13

Springfield 23 Marysville 0

Colerain 30 Princeton 7

St. Xavier 48 Mason 20

Elder 42 Lakota West 17

Harrison 24  Canal Winchester 18

Fort Frye  48 Dalton 39

Jackson 70 Centennial 28

Indiana

Week 3 Playoffs (11-8-19)

South Adams 47  Madison Grant 20

Adams Central 38 Northfield 28

Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 42 Ft. Wayne Northrop  0

Ft. Wayne Concordia 56 Peru 6

Homestead 38 Carroll 14

East Noble 14  Leo 7

Eastside 34 Fairfield 0

Mississinewa 31 Marion 28

Warsaw  35 Penn 18

Mishawaka 42 Elkhart Central 36

Week 2 Playoffs (11-1-19)

South Adams 28 Monroe Central 6

Adams Central 48 North Miami 22

Madison Grant 55 Union City 27

Carroll 42 Ft. Wayne Snider  31

Ft. Wayne Concordia 17  Norwell 14

Eastside 13 Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers   6

Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger  35 North Side 22

Ft. Wayne Northrop  24 Goshen 6

Peru 37 Heritage 7

Homestead 24 Noblesville 21 OT

Marion New Haven

East Noble  42 DeKalb 14

Mississinewa 30  Huntington North 6

Leo 10 NorthWood 6

Mishawaka Marian 42 West Noble   20

Fairfield  Prairie Heights

Northfield  Southwood

Jimtown 27 Tippecanoe Valley 6

Warsaw 35 Chesterton 28

Indiana

Week 1 Playoffs

Adams Central 48 Caston 8

South Adams 49 Tri-Central 7

New Haven 47 Jay County 7

Norwell 49 Bellmont 0

Union City 30 Wes-Del 28

Eastside 21 Woodlan 0

Monroe Central  43 Southern Wells 7

Heritage  29 Northwestern 8

Fairfield 27 Bluffton 7

Ft. Wayne Concordia  42 Maconaquah 21

Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 45 Central Noble 0

Marion  Ft. Wayne Wayne

Huntington North 37 Ft. Wayne South Side 20

Leo 21 Angola  16

DeKalb  29 Columbia City  14

Southwood 21 Churubusco 12

East Noble 42  Northridge  21

West Noble 26 John Glenn 0

Prairie Heights 44 Whitko 23

North Miami 51 Fremont 38

NorthWood 49 Wawasee 3

Bremen 21 Manchester   14

LaVille 44 Wabash 21

Mishawaka Marian 60 Lakeland 0

Peru  Oak Hill

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: