(3-17-21) The D IV & D III All-Northwest District Boys Basketball teams were named.

In D IV Crestview’s Kalen Etzler was named the Player of the Year, Minster’s Mike McClurg was named the Co-Coach of the Year..

Parkway’s Dylan Hughes and Minster’s Justin Nixon were named to the D IV 1st Team.

DIVISION III

  • Co-Players of the Year: Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve; Jhaiden Wilson, Cardinal Stritch.
  • Co-Coaches of the Year: David Sheldon, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; John Kurtz, Ashland Crestview.

First team: Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, 24.5; Jhaiden Wilson, Cardinal Stritch, 5-8, sr., 26.1; Brennen Blevins, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Owen Nichols, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, sr., 13.8; Bryce Reynolds, Elmwood, 6-4, jr., 13.8; Blake Booker, Oak Harbor, 5-11, sr., 19.0; Evan Lumbrezer, Evergreen, 6-1, jr., 14.7; Carter Valentine, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, jr., 18.9.

Second team: Myles Pinkston, Willard, 6-2, sr., 13.8; John Skrada, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Jacob Meyer, Eastwood, 6-3, jr., 12.0; Josh Vance, Swanton, 6-3, sr., 15.0; DJ Newman, Archbold, 6-1, jr., 11.6; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Mason Studer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-11, jr., 14.0.

Third team: Trey Paxton, Willard, 6-2, jr., 16.8; Eli VanSlooten, Ottawa Hills, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Hunter Allen, Woodmore, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Joseph Dzierwa, Otsego, 6-6, jr., 12.6; Blake McGarvey, Paulding, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Brooks Laukhuf, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, fr., 13.3; Isaac Mason, Attica Seneca East, 6-2, so., 15.8; Chase Walker, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, sr., 14.0.

Honorable mention: Austin Adelman, Willard; Lincoln Meredith, Milan Edison; Jude Muenz, Collins Western Reserve; Ross Thompson, Cardinal Stritch; Brenden Revels, Cardinal Stritch; Romel Hightower, Cardinal Stritch; A.J. George, Ottawa Hills; Christian Majors, Maumee Valley; Kade Lentz, Elmwood; Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Andrew Schroeder, Van Buren; Ben Spiess, Liberty-Benton; Thomas Miller, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Isaac Holland, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Ethan Post, Coldwater; Myles Blasingame, Coldwater; Evan Gibbs, Ashland Crestview; Evan Conrad, Liberty Center; Kyle Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace; Cameron Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; Alex Roth, Noah Gomez, Archbold; Payton Beckman, Paulding; Andrew Thornton, Swanton; Marcus Grube, Tinora; Evan Unruh, Lima Central Catholic; Ian Wannemacher, Delphos Jefferson; Jaron Filliater, Bucyrus Wynford; Mike Wise, Bucyrus; Josh Reindel, Liberty-Benton; Jackson Clark, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview; Andrew Kalb, Attica Seneca East.

DIVISION IV

Etzler
  • Player of the Year: Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview.
  • Co-Coaches of the Year: Michael McClurg, Minster; Chris Sautter, Columbus Grove
Justin Nixon

First team: Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, sr., 21.6; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, sr., 17.3; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Ethan Sauder, Lucas, 5-10, sr., 15.3; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, jr., 17.7; Colin Nutter, Old Fort, 6-7, jr., 19.5; Austin Tusing, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, sr., 19.3; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, sr., 20.9; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Dylan Hughes, Rockford Parkway, 6-4, sr., 23.4; Justin Nixon, Minster, 6-5, sr., 15.4.

Hughes and Eyink

Second team: Jake Leibacher, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Joey Bonham, Value, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Cade Crawford, Carey, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Cayden Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-6, so., 16.1; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Luke Erhart, Kalida, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Brayden Knight, Lima Perry, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Alex Eyink, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, sr., 12.8; Reece Busse, New Bremen, 6-4, jr., 13.1; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, jr., 18.3.

LefledL

Third team: Isaac Roeder, Monroeville, 6-2, jr., 19.4; Nate Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, sr., 14.3; J.R. Lumsden, Maumee Valley, 6-4, sr., 22.0; Trevor Wensink, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 15.1; Mason Brandt, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville, 6-2, sr., 15.1; Luke Krouse, Antwerp, 6-2, jr., 7.5; Max Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Zach Dewese, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Ried Jury, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, jr., 12.8; Logan Lefeld, St. Henry, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Brock Noblit, Crestline, 5-10, sr., 17.5.

Honorable mention: Bryce Conti, Carey; Hayden Nash, Carey; Daniel Lommerse, Hopewell-Loudon; Mitch Clark, North Baltimore; Brandon Hull, Arlington; Jaden Siefker, Leipsic; Zavier Thornton, Arlington; Jared Kloepfer, Vanlue; Jared Dillon, McComb; Blake Steiner, Pandora-Gilboa; Matt White, Cory-Rawson; Owen Wetherill, Dola Hardin Northern; Logan Toms, Lucas; Logan Cyphers, Mansfield Christian; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Christian; Gavin Foltz, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Robbie Thacker, Holgate; Jakob Trevino,  Ayersville; Gannon Ripke, Edgerton; Tylor Yahraus, Montpelier; Austin Lichty, Antwerp; Tanner Wagner, Fayette; Elijah Lerma, Fayette; Kaleb Holsopple, Stryker; Zack Hayes, North Central; Collin Overholt, Lincolnview; Creed Jessee, Lincolnview; Evan Hoersten, Fort Jennings; William Miller, Ottoville; Ryan Suever, Ottoville; Josh Henline, Spencerville; Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove; Tyler Clum, Allen East; Landon Newland, Ridgemont; Connor Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Gabe Schaaf, Rockford Parkway, Owen Jutte, Fort Recovery; Cale Rammel, Fort Recovery; Charlie Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local; Johnny Nixon, Minster; Eric Schmidt, Minster; Carson Bierlein, New Knoxville; Patrick Covert, New Knoxville; Carter Ontrop, St. Henry; Ethan Clark, Crestline; Calvin Reed, Crestline; Tyler Rose, Buckeye Central; Brady Kerschner, Buckeye Central; Alex Kanney, Buckeye Central; Scotty Adelman, Norwalk St. Paul; Grant Heileman, New London; Jacob Shaver, New London; Zeth Goth, Plymouth; Jackson McCormack, Greenwich South Central; Gus Roth, Sandusky St. Mary; DeAron Newell, Sandusky St. Mary; Ben Palomo, Castalia Margaretta; Myles Miller, Old Fort; Nolan Beeker, Tiffin Calvert; Brandon Gillig, New Riegel; Jayden Sims, Emmanuel Christian; Bryce Gast, Arlington; Grant Bacon, Cory-Rawson; Nevin Robson, Dola Hardin Northern; Ethan Wallace, Lucas; Garrett Spain, Tiffin Calvert; Mitchell Coleman, Continental; Caden Slusher, Rockford Parkway; Bryan Falk, Minster; Brian Bihn, Fort Recovery; Aidan McGough, Gibsonburg; Tyler Henderson, Gibsonburg; Bennett Gels, St. Henry.