(10-27-17) Kimberly continues to roll as they pick up their 67th win in a row beating Marquette University 49-22 in the 2nd round of the WIAA playoffs.

Up next for the Papermakers will be Fond du Lac who beat Arrowhead 17-14. It is a rematch of the an opening season win by Kimberly 35-28. The Papermakers are looking to win their 5th straight State Championship.

			Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	Final
Marquette University	0	13	13	7	33
Kimberly		14	7	21	7	49

Wagoner had 443 yards of total offense in their 39-9 win over Catoosa for their 46th consecutive win.

Bulldog (Junior) running back Schyler Adair ran for 2 TDs and  124 yards rushing on 14 carries and now has 1,021 yards on the season.

		1 	2 	3 	4 	F
Catoosa 	0 	7 	0 	2 	9
Wagoner 	7 	0 	26 	6 	39

Lamar picked up their 45th consecutive win with a 57-6 win over Warsaw in the Missouri HS Football playoffs.

	Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	Final
Lamar	37	7	7	6	57
Warsaw	0	6	0	0	6

Senior quarterback Owen King threw for three TDs and rushed for another as the Caledonia beat Chatfield 33-14 in an MSHSL Section 1AA semifinal and will play Triton in the section championship Friday night. King has thrown for 32 TDs this season.

Triton (9-1) lost to Caledonia the second week of the regular season,  after trailing by 20 points in the third quarter Caledonia came back for a 34-27.

Highlights from Bishop Guilfoyle’s 57th consecutive win over Somerset 55-3.

Several schools were added to our list after our last posting.


Longest Current Consecutive Winning Streaks

1. Kimberly (Wis.) — 67.  Kimberly  49 Marquette University 33 (October 27th) – up next WIAA Playoffs – 3rd round (November 3rd)

2. Soldotna (Alaska) — 59. Soldotna 21 Palmer 0  (Alaska Medium School State Championship Title #6) (10-14-15) Season Completed

3. Bishop Guilfoyle (Altoona, Pa.) — 57.  – Bishop Guilfoyle 55 Somerset 3 (October 28th)   – up next

4. Wagoner (Okla.) — 46.  Wagoner 36 Catoosa 9 (October 27th) – up next  – Vinita (11-3-17)

5. Lamar (Missouri)45.   – Lamar 57 Warsaw 6 (October 27th) (10-20-17) – up next – Fair Grove (11-3-17)

6. Cartersville (Ga) – 39.  – Cartersville 62 Chapel Hill 0 (10-20-17)– up next  – Troup County  (November 3rd)

7.  Wise (Upper Marlboro, Md) – 37– Wise 47 Potomac 10 (October 28th)  – up next DuVal (11-4-17)

8.  Caledonia (Minnesota) – 37 – Caledonia 33  Chatfield 14 (10-28-17)- up next – Minnesota Playoff game – Triton

9.  IMG Academy – 35 bye week (11-3-17) – up next Bishop Sullivan (Va) (11-11-17)

10. Simmons (Mississippi) – 35 – Simmons 32 Brooks 0 (October 27th) – up next Durant

11. Royal (Royal City, Washington) – 35 – Royal 75 River View 0 (October 27th) – up next LaSalle

12. Westfield (NJ) – 32 – bye week – up next Scotch Plains-Fanwood (November 4th)

13. Darien (Conn) – 32–  Darien 48 Trumbull 0 (October 27th)  – up next Wilton (11-3-17)
Advertisements