Minster Girls Regional Champs
Minster Girls 2017 Regional Champs

(10-28-17) The Northwest District Regional Cross Country races for all three divisions (boys and girls) were held at Tiffin today.  The Minster’s girl team was the only area team to bring back a Regional Championship trophy in the D III race.

Who qualifies for State?

State Qualifiers

D III Regional Boys Race

Three MAC teams placed in the Top 10 in the Boys D III race, Minster was 3rd, St. Henry 5th and Parkway 9th. The Wildcats and Redskins will both advance to the State finals next week.

Leading the Redskins to state was Devin Huelskamp (16:37.58) who finished 3rd in the team scoring and was 5th overall.

Moving on as individuals is two Parkway Panthers, Kyle Roth (16:58.80) who was 9th in the team race and 16th overall and Matt Gaerke who was 16th in the team race and 26th overall.

COMPLETE D III REGIONAL BOYS RESULTS

Regional Boys CC D III Team - 2017

 

Regional CC Boys D III - 2017

 

D III Regional Girls Race

The ‘Wonder Women’ of Minster rolled to a D III Regional title with 40 points, almost a 100 points ahead of 2nd place Pettisville who had 136 points.

Other MAC member team scores, Coldwater was 10th with 267 points,  Marion Local 12th with 334 points and New Bremen was 13th with 349 points and Ft. Recovery 15th with 365 points.

The Wildcats as a team finished 1, 5, 7, 8 and 19 and were led again by Sophomore Emma Watcke who was the individual champion with a time of 19:00.10.

MAC member St. Henry with a 4th place finish advances to State next week, they were led by Ashley Bruns (20:26.58) who finished 21st in the team scoring and 34th overall.

Moving on to State as individuals is Marion Local’s Kelsey Broering (19:52.21) at 14th and Ft. Recovery’s Chloe Will (20.02.69) at 19th.

COMPLETE D III REGIONAL GIRLS RESULTS

Regional CC D III Team - 2017

Regional CC D III - 2017

 

D II Girls Cross Country Regional

In D II Girls Cross Country Regional today at Tiffin, Celina was 7th with 214 points, Lexington won the 13 team race with 42 points

Caleigh Ross led Celina with a 27th team placing and 33rd overal with a time of 20:57.68.

COMPLETE D II REGIONAL GIRLS RESULTS

 

 

 

 

,,

Advertisements